Championship
Home › Birmingham vs Swansea: H2H

Birmingham vs Swansea: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Birmingham vs Swansea: head to head record

Birmingham
683
Swansea
Birmingham winsDrawsSwansea wins
Matches played17
Goals (total)23 : 22
Goals per match2.6
Both teams scored59%
Over 2.5 goals53%
Birmingham: clean sheets35%
Swansea: clean sheets24%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Birmingham vs Swansea: next match

Sat 7 Nov · 15:00Birmingham–Swansea
Championship

Birmingham vs Swansea: what the head to head says

The record favours Birmingham: 6 wins to 3 and 8 draws. Their meetings average 2.6 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 59% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 53%.

The last meeting (8/8/26, EFL Cup) finished Swansea 0–1 Birmingham. The teams meet again on 7 November 2026 at 15:00 (Championship).

Birmingham vs Swansea: all meetings

8/8/26Swansea0–1BirminghamEFL Cup · 2026 · HT 0–1
17/1/26Swansea1–1BirminghamChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–0
20/9/25Birmingham1–0SwanseaChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
13/1/24Birmingham2–2SwanseaChampionship · 2023 · HT 1–1
5/8/23Swansea1–1BirminghamChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–1
4/2/23Swansea3–4BirminghamChampionship · 2022 · HT 2–1
8/11/22Birmingham2–2SwanseaChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–2
19/3/22Swansea0–0BirminghamChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
23/10/21Birmingham2–1SwanseaChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
2/4/21Birmingham1–0SwanseaChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–0
19/9/20Swansea0–0BirminghamChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–0
8/7/20Birmingham1–3SwanseaChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–2
25/8/19Swansea3–0BirminghamChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–0
29/1/19Swansea3–3BirminghamChampionship · 2018 · HT 1–1
17/8/18Birmingham0–0SwanseaChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0
25/1/14Birmingham1–2SwanseaFA Cup · 2013 · HT 1–0
25/9/13Birmingham3–1SwanseaEFL Cup · 2013 · HT 0–0

Score colours are from Birmingham's point of view.

Birmingham vs Swansea: results by competition

PBirminghamDrawsSwansea
Championship14482
EFL Cup2200
FA Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Birmingham vs Swansea: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Birmingham943213:11
Home: Swansea815211:10

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Birmingham vs Swansea: records and streaks

Birmingham

  • Biggest win25/9/13 · Birmingham 3–1 Swansea
  • Most recent win8/8/26 · Swansea 0–1 Birmingham
  • Longest unbeaten run11

Swansea

  • Biggest win25/8/19 · Swansea 3–0 Birmingham
  • Most recent win8/7/20 · Birmingham 1–3 Swansea
  • Longest unbeaten run6

Birmingham vs Swansea: current form

Birmingham

LWWWD
24 OctCardiff1–0Birmingham
17 OctBirmingham3–0QPR
13 OctBirmingham4–0Preston
10 OctWest Brom0–1Birmingham
19 SeptBirmingham2–2Middlesbrough

Swansea

LLWWW
24 OctQPR5–0Swansea
17 OctSwansea0–1West Ham
13 OctMillwall0–1Swansea
10 OctSwansea2–1Norwich
19 SeptLincoln1–2Swansea

Birmingham vs Swansea: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220

Birmingham vs Swansea: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Birmingham or Swansea?

The record favours Birmingham: 6 wins to 3 and 8 draws.

How did the last meeting between Birmingham and Swansea end?

The last meeting (8/8/26, EFL Cup) finished Swansea 0–1 Birmingham.

How many goals are scored when Birmingham play Swansea?

Their meetings average 2.6 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 59% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 53%.

When do Birmingham and Swansea play next?

Next match: Birmingham vs Swansea, 7 November 2026 at 15:00 (Championship).

Birmingham vs Swansea head to head

Birmingham v Swansea head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.