Championship
Home › Birmingham vs Southampton: H2H

Birmingham vs Southampton: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Birmingham vs Southampton: head to head record

Birmingham
034
Southampton
Birmingham winsDrawsSouthampton wins
Matches played7
Goals (total)8 : 16
Goals per match3.4
Both teams scored86%
Over 2.5 goals57%
Birmingham: clean sheets14%
Southampton: clean sheets14%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Birmingham vs Southampton: next match

Tue 20 Apr · 19:45Southampton–Birmingham
Championship

Birmingham vs Southampton: what the head to head says

Southampton have the better of the head to head: 4 wins to 0, with 3 draws. On average there are 3.4 goals per match, both teams have scored in 86% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 57% of them.

The last meeting (1/9/26, Championship) finished Birmingham 1–1 Southampton. The teams meet again on 20 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Birmingham vs Southampton: all meetings

1/9/26Birmingham1–1SouthamptonChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–1
29/12/25Birmingham1–1SouthamptonChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
6/12/25Southampton3–1BirminghamChampionship · 2025 · HT 2–0
2/3/24Birmingham3–4SouthamptonChampionship · 2023 · HT 2–1
28/10/23Southampton3–1BirminghamChampionship · 2023 · HT 2–0
4/2/12Birmingham0–0SouthamptonChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–0
18/9/11Southampton4–1BirminghamChampionship · 2011 · HT 3–0

Score colours are from Birmingham's point of view.

Birmingham vs Southampton: results by competition

PBirminghamDrawsSouthampton
Championship7034

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Birmingham vs Southampton: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Birmingham40315:6
Home: Southampton330010:3

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Birmingham vs Southampton: records and streaks

Birmingham

  • Biggest winno win yet
  • Most recent winno win yet
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Southampton

  • Biggest win18/9/11 · Southampton 4–1 Birmingham
  • Most recent win6/12/25 · Southampton 3–1 Birmingham
  • Longest unbeaten run7

Birmingham vs Southampton: current form

Birmingham

LWWWD
24 OctCardiff1–0Birmingham
17 OctBirmingham3–0QPR
13 OctBirmingham4–0Preston
10 OctWest Brom0–1Birmingham
19 SeptBirmingham2–2Middlesbrough

Southampton

WDWWL
24 OctWest Ham2–3Southampton
17 OctSouthampton0–0Bolton
14 OctNorwich0–1Southampton
11 OctSouthampton1–0Portsmouth
19 SeptWrexham2–1Southampton

Birmingham vs Southampton: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220

Birmingham vs Southampton: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Birmingham or Southampton?

Southampton have the better of the head to head: 4 wins to 0, with 3 draws.

How did the last meeting between Birmingham and Southampton end?

The last meeting (1/9/26, Championship) finished Birmingham 1–1 Southampton.

How many goals are scored when Birmingham play Southampton?

On average there are 3.4 goals per match, both teams have scored in 86% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 57% of them.

When do Birmingham and Southampton play next?

Next match: Southampton vs Birmingham, 20 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Birmingham vs Southampton head to head

A full head to head of Birmingham and Southampton: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.