Championship
Home › Birmingham vs Norwich: H2H

Birmingham vs Norwich: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Birmingham vs Norwich: head to head record

Birmingham
4410
Norwich
Birmingham winsDrawsNorwich wins
Matches played18
Goals (total)21 : 29
Goals per match2.8
Both teams scored56%
Over 2.5 goals61%
Birmingham: clean sheets17%
Norwich: clean sheets33%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Birmingham vs Norwich: next match

Wed 7 Apr · 20:00Birmingham–Norwich
Championship

Birmingham vs Norwich: what the head to head says

Norwich have the better of the head to head: 10 wins to 4, with 4 draws. On average there are 2.8 goals per match, both teams have scored in 56% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 61% of them.

The last meeting (9/9/26, Championship) finished Norwich 2–1 Birmingham. The teams meet again on 7 April 2027 at 20:00 (Championship).

Birmingham vs Norwich: all meetings

9/9/26Norwich2–1BirminghamChampionship · 2026 · HT 2–0
21/2/26Norwich1–2BirminghamChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–2
22/11/25Birmingham4–1NorwichChampionship · 2025 · HT 3–1
4/5/24Birmingham1–0NorwichChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
30/9/23Norwich2–0BirminghamChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
21/2/23Norwich3–1BirminghamChampionship · 2022 · HT 2–0
30/8/22Birmingham1–2NorwichChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
9/8/22Norwich2–2BirminghamEFL Cup · 2022 · HT 2–0
23/2/21Birmingham1–3NorwichChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–1
20/10/20Norwich1–0BirminghamChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–0
18/1/19Norwich3–1BirminghamChampionship · 2018 · HT 3–1
4/8/18Birmingham2–2NorwichChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0
26/12/17Birmingham0–2NorwichChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–1
9/9/17Norwich1–0BirminghamChampionship · 2017 · HT 1–0
28/1/17Norwich2–0BirminghamChampionship · 2016 · HT 2–0
27/8/16Birmingham3–0NorwichChampionship · 2016 · HT 1–0
31/1/15Birmingham0–0NorwichChampionship · 2014 · HT 0–0
20/9/14Norwich2–2BirminghamChampionship · 2014 · HT 0–2

Score colours are from Birmingham's point of view.

Birmingham vs Norwich: results by competition

PBirminghamDrawsNorwich
Championship174310
EFL Cup1010

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Birmingham vs Norwich: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Birmingham832312:10
Home: Norwich1072119:9

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Birmingham vs Norwich: records and streaks

Birmingham

  • Biggest win22/11/25 · Birmingham 4–1 Norwich
  • Most recent win21/2/26 · Norwich 1–2 Birmingham
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Norwich

  • Biggest win30/9/23 · Norwich 2–0 Birmingham
  • Most recent win9/9/26 · Norwich 2–1 Birmingham
  • Longest unbeaten run11

Birmingham vs Norwich: current form

Birmingham

LWWWD
24 OctCardiff1–0Birmingham
17 OctBirmingham3–0QPR
13 OctBirmingham4–0Preston
10 OctWest Brom0–1Birmingham
19 SeptBirmingham2–2Middlesbrough

Norwich

WLLLL
24 OctCharlton1–3Norwich
17 OctNorwich0–1Portsmouth
14 OctNorwich0–1Southampton
10 OctSwansea2–1Norwich
20 SeptNorwich3–4Bolton

Birmingham vs Norwich: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
20Norwich124-0-820:2212

Birmingham vs Norwich: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Birmingham or Norwich?

Norwich have the better of the head to head: 10 wins to 4, with 4 draws.

How did the last meeting between Birmingham and Norwich end?

The last meeting (9/9/26, Championship) finished Norwich 2–1 Birmingham.

How many goals are scored when Birmingham play Norwich?

On average there are 2.8 goals per match, both teams have scored in 56% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 61% of them.

When do Birmingham and Norwich play next?

Next match: Birmingham vs Norwich, 7 April 2027 at 20:00 (Championship).

Birmingham vs Norwich head to head

A full head to head of Birmingham and Norwich: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.