Championship
Home › Birmingham vs Middlesbrough: H2H

Birmingham vs Middlesbrough: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Birmingham vs Middlesbrough: head to head record

Birmingham
6615
Middlesbrough
Birmingham winsDrawsMiddlesbrough wins
Matches played27
Goals (total)27 : 42
Goals per match2.6
Both teams scored52%
Over 2.5 goals48%
Birmingham: clean sheets19%
Middlesbrough: clean sheets33%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Birmingham vs Middlesbrough: next match

Sat 20 Feb · 15:00Middlesbrough–Birmingham
Championship

Birmingham vs Middlesbrough: what the head to head says

The record favours Middlesbrough: 15 wins to 6 and 6 draws. Their meetings average 2.6 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 52% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 48%.

The last meeting (19/9/26, Championship) finished Birmingham 2–2 Middlesbrough. The teams meet again on 20 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Birmingham vs Middlesbrough: all meetings

19/9/26Birmingham2–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–1
2/3/26Birmingham1–3MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–2
8/11/25Middlesbrough2–1BirminghamChampionship · 2025 · HT 2–1
12/3/24Birmingham0–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–1
21/10/23Middlesbrough1–0BirminghamChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
2/1/23Birmingham1–3MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
5/10/22Middlesbrough1–0BirminghamChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–0
15/3/22Birmingham0–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–1
30/10/21Middlesbrough0–2BirminghamChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
16/1/21Middlesbrough0–1BirminghamChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–1
19/12/20Birmingham1–4MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–2
21/1/20Middlesbrough1–1BirminghamChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–1
4/10/19Birmingham2–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–0
12/1/19Birmingham1–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–1
11/8/18Middlesbrough1–0BirminghamChampionship · 2018 · HT 1–0
6/3/18Birmingham0–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–1
22/11/17Middlesbrough2–0BirminghamChampionship · 2017 · HT 2–0
29/4/16Birmingham2–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2015 · HT 1–1
12/12/15Middlesbrough0–0BirminghamChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0
18/2/15Birmingham1–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2014 · HT 1–0
9/8/14Middlesbrough2–0BirminghamChampionship · 2014 · HT 1–0
8/4/14Middlesbrough3–1BirminghamChampionship · 2013 · HT 2–1
7/12/13Birmingham2–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2013 · HT 0–1
16/3/13Middlesbrough0–1BirminghamChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–0
30/11/12Birmingham3–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2012 · HT 1–1
17/3/12Birmingham3–0MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2011 · HT 1–0
21/8/11Middlesbrough3–1BirminghamChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–1

Score colours are from Birmingham's point of view.

Birmingham vs Middlesbrough: results by competition

PBirminghamDrawsMiddlesbrough
Championship276615

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Birmingham vs Middlesbrough: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Birmingham1434719:26
Home: Middlesbrough1382316:8

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Birmingham vs Middlesbrough: records and streaks

Birmingham

  • Biggest win17/3/12 · Birmingham 3–0 Middlesbrough
  • Most recent win30/10/21 · Middlesbrough 0–2 Birmingham
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Middlesbrough

  • Biggest win19/12/20 · Birmingham 1–4 Middlesbrough
  • Most recent win2/3/26 · Birmingham 1–3 Middlesbrough
  • Longest unbeaten run10

Birmingham vs Middlesbrough: current form

Birmingham

LWWWD
24 OctCardiff1–0Birmingham
17 OctBirmingham3–0QPR
13 OctBirmingham4–0Preston
10 OctWest Brom0–1Birmingham
19 SeptBirmingham2–2Middlesbrough

Middlesbrough

WDWWD
23 OctBolton1–5Middlesbrough
17 OctMiddlesbrough2–2Cardiff
13 OctStoke City2–3Middlesbrough
10 OctMiddlesbrough1–0Wolves
19 SeptBirmingham2–2Middlesbrough

Birmingham vs Middlesbrough: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220

Birmingham vs Middlesbrough: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Birmingham or Middlesbrough?

The record favours Middlesbrough: 15 wins to 6 and 6 draws.

How did the last meeting between Birmingham and Middlesbrough end?

The last meeting (19/9/26, Championship) finished Birmingham 2–2 Middlesbrough.

How many goals are scored when Birmingham play Middlesbrough?

Their meetings average 2.6 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 52% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 48%.

When do Birmingham and Middlesbrough play next?

Next match: Middlesbrough vs Birmingham, 20 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Birmingham vs Middlesbrough head to head

Birmingham v Middlesbrough head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.