Championship
Home › Birmingham vs Bristol City: H2H

Birmingham vs Bristol City: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Birmingham vs Bristol City: head to head record

Birmingham
1555
Bristol City
Birmingham winsDrawsBristol City wins
Matches played25
Goals (total)39 : 24
Goals per match2.5
Both teams scored44%
Over 2.5 goals52%
Birmingham: clean sheets44%
Bristol City: clean sheets20%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Birmingham vs Bristol City: next match

Tue 2 Mar · 19:45Bristol City–Birmingham
Championship

Birmingham vs Bristol City: what the head to head says

The record favours Birmingham: 15 wins to 5 and 5 draws. Their meetings average 2.5 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 44% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 52%.

The last meeting (22/8/26, Championship) finished Birmingham 2–2 Bristol City. The teams meet again on 2 March 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Birmingham vs Bristol City: all meetings

22/8/26Birmingham2–2Bristol CityChampionship · 2026 · HT 1–1
25/4/26Birmingham2–1Bristol CityChampionship · 2025 · HT 2–0
25/10/25Bristol City1–0BirminghamChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–0
29/12/23Birmingham0–0Bristol CityChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
19/8/23Bristol City0–2BirminghamChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–1
14/1/23Bristol City4–2BirminghamChampionship · 2022 · HT 2–1
8/10/22Birmingham3–0Bristol CityChampionship · 2022 · HT 2–0
5/3/22Bristol City1–2BirminghamChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–2
2/11/21Birmingham3–0Bristol CityChampionship · 2021 · HT 1–0
13/3/21Birmingham0–3Bristol CityChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–1
5/12/20Bristol City0–1BirminghamChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–0
7/2/20Bristol City1–3BirminghamChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–2
10/8/19Birmingham1–1Bristol CityChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–0
26/2/19Bristol City1–2BirminghamChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–1
8/12/18Birmingham0–1Bristol CityChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0
10/4/18Bristol City3–1BirminghamChampionship · 2017 · HT 2–1
12/8/17Birmingham2–1Bristol CityChampionship · 2017 · HT 1–1
7/5/17Bristol City0–1BirminghamChampionship · 2016 · HT 0–1
19/11/16Birmingham1–0Bristol CityChampionship · 2016 · HT 0–0
30/1/16Bristol City0–0BirminghamChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0
12/9/15Birmingham4–2Bristol CityChampionship · 2015 · HT 3–1
16/4/13Bristol City0–1BirminghamChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–1
6/11/12Birmingham2–0Bristol CityChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–0
14/4/12Birmingham2–2Bristol CityChampionship · 2011 · HT 1–2
23/10/11Bristol City0–2BirminghamChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–1

Score colours are from Birmingham's point of view.

Birmingham vs Bristol City: results by competition

PBirminghamDrawsBristol City
Championship251555

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Birmingham vs Bristol City: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Birmingham1374222:13
Home: Bristol City1231811:17

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Birmingham vs Bristol City: records and streaks

Birmingham

  • Biggest win8/10/22 · Birmingham 3–0 Bristol City
  • Most recent win25/4/26 · Birmingham 2–1 Bristol City
  • Longest unbeaten run9

Bristol City

  • Biggest win13/3/21 · Birmingham 0–3 Bristol City
  • Most recent win25/10/25 · Bristol City 1–0 Birmingham
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Birmingham vs Bristol City: current form

Birmingham

LWWWD
24 OctCardiff1–0Birmingham
17 OctBirmingham3–0QPR
13 OctBirmingham4–0Preston
10 OctWest Brom0–1Birmingham
19 SeptBirmingham2–2Middlesbrough

Bristol City

DLLDW
24 OctStoke City0–0Bristol City
17 OctBristol City0–1Sheffield Utd
13 OctBristol City0–1Blackburn
10 OctCharlton1–1Bristol City
18 SeptBristol City1–0Watford

Birmingham vs Bristol City: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515

Birmingham vs Bristol City: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Birmingham or Bristol City?

The record favours Birmingham: 15 wins to 5 and 5 draws.

How did the last meeting between Birmingham and Bristol City end?

The last meeting (22/8/26, Championship) finished Birmingham 2–2 Bristol City.

How many goals are scored when Birmingham play Bristol City?

Their meetings average 2.5 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 44% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 52%.

When do Birmingham and Bristol City play next?

Next match: Bristol City vs Birmingham, 2 March 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Birmingham vs Bristol City head to head

Birmingham v Bristol City head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.