Championship
Home › Swansea vs Watford: H2H

Swansea vs Watford: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Swansea vs Watford: head to head record

Swansea
837
Watford
Swansea winsDrawsWatford wins
Matches played18
Goals (total)20 : 15
Goals per match1.9
Both teams scored39%
Over 2.5 goals33%
Swansea: clean sheets33%
Watford: clean sheets33%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Swansea vs Watford: next match

Wed 21 Apr · 19:45Watford–Swansea
Championship

Swansea vs Watford: what the head to head says

Swansea have the better of the head to head: 8 wins to 7, with 3 draws. On average there are 1.9 goals per match, both teams have scored in 39% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 33% of them.

The last meeting (1/9/26, Championship) finished Swansea 2–0 Watford. The teams meet again on 21 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Swansea vs Watford: all meetings

1/9/26Swansea2–0WatfordChampionship · 2026 · HT 2–0
31/1/26Watford0–2SwanseaChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
23/8/25Swansea1–1WatfordChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1
12/3/25Watford1–0SwanseaChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–0
5/11/24Swansea1–0WatfordChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–0
6/3/24Watford1–1SwanseaChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–1
24/10/23Swansea0–1WatfordChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
30/12/22Swansea4–0WatfordChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–0
5/10/22Watford1–2SwanseaChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–0
8/5/21Watford2–0SwanseaChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–0
2/1/21Swansea2–1WatfordChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–1
24/9/19Watford2–1SwanseaEFL Cup · 2019 · HT 1–1
30/12/17Watford1–2SwanseaPremier League · 2017 · HT 1–0
23/9/17Swansea1–2WatfordPremier League · 2017 · HT 0–1
15/4/17Watford1–0SwanseaPremier League · 2016 · HT 1–0
22/10/16Swansea0–0WatfordPremier League · 2016 · HT 0–0
18/1/16Swansea1–0WatfordPremier League · 2015 · HT 1–0
12/9/15Watford1–0SwanseaPremier League · 2015 · HT 0–0

Score colours are from Swansea's point of view.

Swansea vs Watford: results by competition

PSwanseaDrawsWatford
Championship11623
Premier League6213
EFL Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Swansea vs Watford: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Swansea952212:5
Home: Watford951310:8

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Swansea vs Watford: records and streaks

Swansea

  • Biggest win30/12/22 · Swansea 4–0 Watford
  • Most recent win1/9/26 · Swansea 2–0 Watford
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Watford

  • Biggest win8/5/21 · Watford 2–0 Swansea
  • Most recent win12/3/25 · Watford 1–0 Swansea
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Swansea vs Watford: current form

Swansea

LLWWW
24 OctQPR5–0Swansea
17 OctSwansea0–1West Ham
13 OctMillwall0–1Swansea
10 OctSwansea2–1Norwich
19 SeptLincoln1–2Swansea

Watford

LWLLL
24 OctWolves1–0Watford
17 OctWatford2–0Charlton
13 OctCardiff5–1Watford
10 OctWatford0–4Burnley
18 SeptBristol City1–0Watford

Swansea vs Watford: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
21Watford123-2-710:2011

Swansea vs Watford: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Swansea or Watford?

Swansea have the better of the head to head: 8 wins to 7, with 3 draws.

How did the last meeting between Swansea and Watford end?

The last meeting (1/9/26, Championship) finished Swansea 2–0 Watford.

How many goals are scored when Swansea play Watford?

On average there are 1.9 goals per match, both teams have scored in 39% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 33% of them.

When do Swansea and Watford play next?

Next match: Watford vs Swansea, 21 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Swansea vs Watford head to head

A full head to head of Swansea and Watford: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.