Championship
Home › Stoke City vs Watford: H2H

Stoke City vs Watford: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Stoke City vs Watford: head to head record

Stoke City
837
Watford
Stoke City winsDrawsWatford wins
Matches played18
Goals (total)19 : 22
Goals per match2.3
Both teams scored39%
Over 2.5 goals44%
Stoke City: clean sheets33%
Watford: clean sheets39%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Stoke City vs Watford: next match

Sat 13 Feb · 15:00Stoke City–Watford
Championship

Stoke City vs Watford: what the head to head says

Stoke City have the better of the head to head: 8 wins to 7, with 3 draws. On average there are 2.3 goals per match, both teams have scored in 39% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 44% of them.

The last meeting (12/9/26, Championship) finished Watford 1–2 Stoke City. The teams meet again on 13 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Stoke City vs Watford: all meetings

12/9/26Watford1–2Stoke CityChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–1
14/3/26Stoke City3–1WatfordChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–0
20/12/25Watford1–0Stoke CityChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
1/3/25Stoke City0–0WatfordChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
17/8/24Watford3–0Stoke CityChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
29/12/23Watford1–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2023 · HT 1–1
19/8/23Stoke City1–0WatfordChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
8/5/23Watford2–0Stoke CityChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
2/10/22Stoke City0–4WatfordChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–1
21/9/21Watford1–3Stoke CityEFL Cup · 2021 · HT 0–1
22/1/21Stoke City1–2WatfordChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–0
4/11/20Watford3–2Stoke CityChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–1
31/1/18Stoke City0–0WatfordPremier League · 2017 · HT 0–0
28/10/17Watford0–1Stoke CityPremier League · 2017 · HT 0–1
3/1/17Stoke City2–0WatfordPremier League · 2016 · HT 1–0
27/11/16Watford0–1Stoke CityPremier League · 2016 · HT 0–1
19/3/16Watford1–2Stoke CityPremier League · 2015 · HT 0–1
24/10/15Stoke City0–2WatfordPremier League · 2015 · HT 0–1

Score colours are from Stoke City's point of view.

Stoke City vs Watford: results by competition

PStoke CityDrawsWatford
Championship11326
Premier League6411
EFL Cup1100

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Stoke City vs Watford: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Stoke City83237:9
Home: Watford1041513:12

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Stoke City vs Watford: records and streaks

Stoke City

  • Biggest win14/3/26 · Stoke City 3–1 Watford
  • Most recent win12/9/26 · Watford 1–2 Stoke City
  • Longest unbeaten run5

Watford

  • Biggest win2/10/22 · Stoke City 0–4 Watford
  • Most recent win20/12/25 · Watford 1–0 Stoke City
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Stoke City vs Watford: current form

Stoke City

DWLWW
24 OctStoke City0–0Bristol City
17 OctDerby0–1Stoke City
13 OctStoke City2–3Middlesbrough
10 OctBolton1–2Stoke City
19 SeptStoke City2–1Sheffield Utd

Watford

LWLLL
24 OctWolves1–0Watford
17 OctWatford2–0Charlton
13 OctCardiff5–1Watford
10 OctWatford0–4Burnley
18 SeptBristol City1–0Watford

Stoke City vs Watford: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
21Watford123-2-710:2011

Stoke City vs Watford: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Stoke City or Watford?

Stoke City have the better of the head to head: 8 wins to 7, with 3 draws.

How did the last meeting between Stoke City and Watford end?

The last meeting (12/9/26, Championship) finished Watford 1–2 Stoke City.

How many goals are scored when Stoke City play Watford?

On average there are 2.3 goals per match, both teams have scored in 39% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 44% of them.

When do Stoke City and Watford play next?

Next match: Stoke City vs Watford, 13 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Stoke City vs Watford head to head

A full head to head of Stoke City and Watford: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.