Championship
Home › Stoke City vs Swansea: H2H

Stoke City vs Swansea: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Stoke City vs Swansea: head to head record

Stoke City
15610
Swansea
Stoke City winsDrawsSwansea wins
Matches played31
Goals (total)45 : 40
Goals per match2.7
Both teams scored58%
Over 2.5 goals55%
Stoke City: clean sheets23%
Swansea: clean sheets23%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Stoke City vs Swansea: next match

Sat 6 Mar · 15:00Swansea–Stoke City
Championship

Stoke City vs Swansea: what the head to head says

The record favours Stoke City: 15 wins to 10 and 6 draws. Their meetings average 2.7 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 58% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 55%.

The last meeting (15/8/26, Championship) finished Stoke City 1–2 Swansea. The teams meet again on 6 March 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Stoke City vs Swansea: all meetings

15/8/26Stoke City1–2SwanseaChampionship · 2026 · HT 1–1
7/3/26Swansea2–0Stoke CityChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
13/12/25Stoke City2–1SwanseaChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–0
15/2/25Stoke City3–1SwanseaChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
5/10/24Swansea0–0Stoke CityChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
10/4/24Swansea3–0Stoke CityChampionship · 2023 · HT 1–0
12/12/23Stoke City1–1SwanseaChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
21/2/23Swansea1–3Stoke CityChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–2
31/8/22Stoke City1–1SwanseaChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–1
8/2/22Stoke City3–0SwanseaChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
17/8/21Swansea1–3Stoke CityChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–1
3/3/21Stoke City1–2SwanseaChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–1
27/10/20Swansea2–0Stoke CityChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–0
25/1/20Stoke City2–0SwanseaChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–0
5/10/19Swansea1–2Stoke CityChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–1
9/4/19Swansea3–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2018 · HT 2–1
18/9/18Stoke City1–0SwanseaChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0
13/5/18Swansea1–2Stoke CityPremier League · 2017 · HT 1–2
2/12/17Stoke City2–1SwanseaPremier League · 2017 · HT 2–1
22/4/17Swansea2–0Stoke CityPremier League · 2016 · HT 1–0
31/10/16Stoke City3–1SwanseaPremier League · 2016 · HT 1–1
2/4/16Stoke City2–2SwanseaPremier League · 2015 · HT 1–0
19/10/15Swansea0–1Stoke CityPremier League · 2015 · HT 0–1
2/5/15Swansea2–0Stoke CityPremier League · 2014 · HT 0–0
19/10/14Stoke City2–1SwanseaPremier League · 2014 · HT 1–1
12/2/14Stoke City1–1SwanseaPremier League · 2013 · HT 1–0
10/11/13Swansea3–3Stoke CityPremier League · 2013 · HT 0–2
19/1/13Swansea3–1Stoke CityPremier League · 2012 · HT 0–0
29/9/12Stoke City2–0SwanseaPremier League · 2012 · HT 2–0
26/2/12Stoke City2–0SwanseaPremier League · 2011 · HT 2–0
2/10/11Swansea2–0Stoke CityPremier League · 2011 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Stoke City's point of view.

Stoke City vs Swansea: results by competition

PStoke CityDrawsSwansea
Championship17836
Premier League14734

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Stoke City vs Swansea: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Stoke City16104229:14
Home: Swansea1582526:16

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Stoke City vs Swansea: records and streaks

Stoke City

  • Biggest win8/2/22 · Stoke City 3–0 Swansea
  • Most recent win13/12/25 · Stoke City 2–1 Swansea
  • Longest unbeaten run5

Swansea

  • Biggest win10/4/24 · Swansea 3–0 Stoke City
  • Most recent win15/8/26 · Stoke City 1–2 Swansea
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Stoke City vs Swansea: current form

Stoke City

DWLWW
24 OctStoke City0–0Bristol City
17 OctDerby0–1Stoke City
13 OctStoke City2–3Middlesbrough
10 OctBolton1–2Stoke City
19 SeptStoke City2–1Sheffield Utd

Swansea

LLWWW
24 OctQPR5–0Swansea
17 OctSwansea0–1West Ham
13 OctMillwall0–1Swansea
10 OctSwansea2–1Norwich
19 SeptLincoln1–2Swansea

Stoke City vs Swansea: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620

Stoke City vs Swansea: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Stoke City or Swansea?

The record favours Stoke City: 15 wins to 10 and 6 draws.

How did the last meeting between Stoke City and Swansea end?

The last meeting (15/8/26, Championship) finished Stoke City 1–2 Swansea.

How many goals are scored when Stoke City play Swansea?

Their meetings average 2.7 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 58% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 55%.

When do Stoke City and Swansea play next?

Next match: Swansea vs Stoke City, 6 March 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Stoke City vs Swansea head to head

Stoke City v Swansea head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.