Championship
Home › Southampton vs Watford: H2H

Southampton vs Watford: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Southampton vs Watford: head to head record

Southampton
1183
Watford
Southampton winsDrawsWatford wins
Matches played22
Goals (total)38 : 22
Goals per match2.7
Both teams scored59%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Southampton: clean sheets36%
Watford: clean sheets9%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Southampton vs Watford: next match

Sat 6 Mar · 15:00Southampton–Watford
Championship

Southampton vs Watford: what the head to head says

The record favours Southampton: 11 wins to 3 and 8 draws. Their meetings average 2.7 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 59% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 50%.

The last meeting (16/8/26, Championship) finished Watford 2–1 Southampton. The teams meet again on 6 March 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Southampton vs Watford: all meetings

16/8/26Watford2–1SouthamptonChampionship · 2026 · HT 2–0
7/2/26Southampton1–0WatfordChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
30/8/25Watford2–2SouthamptonChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1
13/4/24Southampton3–2WatfordChampionship · 2023 · HT 2–1
6/2/24Southampton3–0WatfordFA Cup · 2023 · HT 0–0
28/1/24Watford1–1SouthamptonFA Cup · 2023 · HT 1–0
9/12/23Watford1–1SouthamptonChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
23/7/22Watford0–0SouthamptonClub friendlies · 2022 · HT 0–0
13/3/22Southampton1–2WatfordPremier League · 2021 · HT 1–2
30/10/21Watford0–1SouthamptonPremier League · 2021 · HT 0–1
28/6/20Watford1–3SouthamptonPremier League · 2019 · HT 0–1
30/11/19Southampton2–1WatfordPremier League · 2019 · HT 0–1
23/4/19Watford1–1SouthamptonPremier League · 2018 · HT 0–1
10/11/18Southampton1–1WatfordPremier League · 2018 · HT 1–0
27/1/18Southampton1–0WatfordFA Cup · 2017 · HT 1–0
13/1/18Watford2–2SouthamptonPremier League · 2017 · HT 0–2
9/9/17Southampton0–2WatfordPremier League · 2017 · HT 0–1
4/3/17Watford3–4SouthamptonPremier League · 2016 · HT 1–2
13/8/16Southampton1–1WatfordPremier League · 2016 · HT 0–1
13/1/16Southampton2–0WatfordPremier League · 2015 · HT 1–0
23/8/15Watford0–0SouthamptonPremier League · 2015 · HT 0–0
25/2/12Watford0–3SouthamptonChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–2
1/10/11Southampton4–0WatfordChampionship · 2011 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Southampton's point of view.

Southampton vs Watford: results by competition

PSouthamptonDrawsWatford
Premier League12552
Championship7421
FA Cup3210

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Southampton vs Watford: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Southampton1172219:9
Home: Watford1116413:19

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Southampton vs Watford: records and streaks

Southampton

  • Biggest win1/10/11 · Southampton 4–0 Watford
  • Most recent win7/2/26 · Southampton 1–0 Watford
  • Longest unbeaten run7

Watford

  • Biggest win9/9/17 · Southampton 0–2 Watford
  • Most recent win16/8/26 · Watford 2–1 Southampton
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Southampton vs Watford: current form

Southampton

WDWWL
24 OctWest Ham2–3Southampton
17 OctSouthampton0–0Bolton
14 OctNorwich0–1Southampton
11 OctSouthampton1–0Portsmouth
19 SeptWrexham2–1Southampton

Watford

LWLLL
24 OctWolves1–0Watford
17 OctWatford2–0Charlton
13 OctCardiff5–1Watford
10 OctWatford0–4Burnley
18 SeptBristol City1–0Watford

Southampton vs Watford: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
21Watford123-2-710:2011

Southampton vs Watford: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Southampton or Watford?

The record favours Southampton: 11 wins to 3 and 8 draws.

How did the last meeting between Southampton and Watford end?

The last meeting (16/8/26, Championship) finished Watford 2–1 Southampton.

How many goals are scored when Southampton play Watford?

Their meetings average 2.7 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 59% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 50%.

When do Southampton and Watford play next?

Next match: Southampton vs Watford, 6 March 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Southampton vs Watford head to head

Southampton v Watford head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.