Championship
Home › Southampton vs Swansea: H2H

Southampton vs Swansea: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Southampton vs Swansea: head to head record

Southampton
1342
Swansea
Southampton winsDrawsSwansea wins
Matches played19
Goals (total)31 : 10
Goals per match2.2
Both teams scored37%
Over 2.5 goals42%
Southampton: clean sheets58%
Swansea: clean sheets21%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Southampton vs Swansea: next match

Tue 6 Apr · 19:45Swansea–Southampton
Championship

Southampton vs Swansea: what the head to head says

The record favours Southampton: 13 wins to 2 and 4 draws. Their meetings average 2.2 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 37% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 42%.

The last meeting (8/9/26, Championship) finished Southampton 3–1 Swansea. The teams meet again on 6 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Southampton vs Swansea: all meetings

8/9/26Southampton3–1SwanseaChampionship · 2026 · HT 2–0
18/4/26Swansea1–2SouthamptonChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–0
18/10/25Southampton0–0SwanseaChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
12/1/25Southampton3–0SwanseaFA Cup · 2024 · HT 2–0
20/1/24Swansea1–3SouthamptonChampionship · 2023 · HT 1–3
26/12/23Southampton5–0SwanseaChampionship · 2023 · HT 1–0
8/1/22Swansea2–3SouthamptonFA Cup · 2021 · HT 0–1
31/7/21Swansea1–3SouthamptonClub friendlies · 2021
8/5/18Swansea0–1SouthamptonPremier League · 2017 · HT 0–0
12/8/17Southampton0–0SwanseaPremier League · 2017 · HT 0–0
31/1/17Swansea2–1SouthamptonPremier League · 2016 · HT 1–0
18/9/16Southampton1–0SwanseaPremier League · 2016 · HT 0–0
13/2/16Swansea0–1SouthamptonPremier League · 2015 · HT 0–0
26/9/15Southampton3–1SwanseaPremier League · 2015 · HT 1–0
1/2/15Southampton0–1SwanseaPremier League · 2014 · HT 0–0
20/9/14Swansea0–1SouthamptonPremier League · 2014 · HT 0–0
3/5/14Swansea0–1SouthamptonPremier League · 2013 · HT 0–0
6/10/13Southampton2–0SwanseaPremier League · 2013 · HT 1–0
20/4/13Swansea0–0SouthamptonPremier League · 2012 · HT 0–0
10/11/12Southampton1–1SwanseaPremier League · 2012 · HT 0–0

Score colours are from Southampton's point of view.

Southampton vs Swansea: results by competition

PSouthamptonDrawsSwansea
Premier League12732
Championship5410
FA Cup2200

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Southampton vs Swansea: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Southampton1063118:4
Home: Swansea91176:13

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Southampton vs Swansea: records and streaks

Southampton

  • Biggest win26/12/23 · Southampton 5–0 Swansea
  • Most recent win8/9/26 · Southampton 3–1 Swansea
  • Longest unbeaten run9

Swansea

  • Biggest win31/1/17 · Swansea 2–1 Southampton
  • Most recent win31/1/17 · Swansea 2–1 Southampton
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Southampton vs Swansea: current form

Southampton

WDWWL
24 OctWest Ham2–3Southampton
17 OctSouthampton0–0Bolton
14 OctNorwich0–1Southampton
11 OctSouthampton1–0Portsmouth
19 SeptWrexham2–1Southampton

Swansea

LLWWW
24 OctQPR5–0Swansea
17 OctSwansea0–1West Ham
13 OctMillwall0–1Swansea
10 OctSwansea2–1Norwich
19 SeptLincoln1–2Swansea

Southampton vs Swansea: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
6Southampton127-3-224:1220

Southampton vs Swansea: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Southampton or Swansea?

The record favours Southampton: 13 wins to 2 and 4 draws.

How did the last meeting between Southampton and Swansea end?

The last meeting (8/9/26, Championship) finished Southampton 3–1 Swansea.

How many goals are scored when Southampton play Swansea?

Their meetings average 2.2 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 37% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 42%.

When do Southampton and Swansea play next?

Next match: Swansea vs Southampton, 6 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Southampton vs Swansea head to head

Southampton v Swansea head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.