Championship
Home › Southampton vs Stoke City: H2H

Southampton vs Stoke City: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Southampton vs Stoke City: head to head record

Southampton
766
Stoke City
Southampton winsDrawsStoke City wins
Matches played19
Goals (total)25 : 22
Goals per match2.5
Both teams scored58%
Over 2.5 goals47%
Southampton: clean sheets26%
Stoke City: clean sheets26%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Southampton vs Stoke City: next match

Wed 3 Mar · 19:45Stoke City–Southampton
Championship

Southampton vs Stoke City: what the head to head says

The record favours Southampton: 7 wins to 6 and 6 draws. Their meetings average 2.5 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 58% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 47%.

The last meeting (22/8/26, Championship) finished Southampton 3–1 Stoke City. The teams meet again on 3 March 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Southampton vs Stoke City: all meetings

22/8/26Southampton3–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2026 · HT 1–1
31/1/26Stoke City0–2SouthamptonChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1
23/8/25Southampton1–2Stoke CityChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
29/10/24Southampton3–2Stoke CityEFL Cup · 2024 · HT 2–1
27/4/24Southampton0–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–1
3/10/23Stoke City0–1SouthamptonChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–1
3/3/18Southampton0–0Stoke CityPremier League · 2017 · HT 0–0
30/9/17Stoke City2–1SouthamptonPremier League · 2017 · HT 1–0
21/5/17Southampton0–1Stoke CityPremier League · 2016 · HT 0–0
14/12/16Stoke City0–0SouthamptonPremier League · 2016 · HT 0–0
12/3/16Stoke City1–2SouthamptonPremier League · 2015 · HT 0–2
21/11/15Southampton0–1Stoke CityPremier League · 2015 · HT 0–1
18/4/15Stoke City2–1SouthamptonPremier League · 2014 · HT 0–1
29/10/14Stoke City2–3SouthamptonEFL Cup · 2014 · HT 0–2
25/10/14Southampton1–0Stoke CityPremier League · 2014 · HT 1–0
8/2/14Southampton2–2Stoke CityPremier League · 2013 · HT 2–2
2/11/13Stoke City1–1SouthamptonPremier League · 2013 · HT 1–1
19/5/13Southampton1–1Stoke CityPremier League · 2012 · HT 0–0
29/12/12Stoke City3–3SouthamptonPremier League · 2012 · HT 1–3

Score colours are from Southampton's point of view.

Southampton vs Stoke City: results by competition

PSouthamptonDrawsStoke City
Premier League12264
Championship5302
EFL Cup2200

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Southampton vs Stoke City: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Southampton1033411:11
Home: Stoke City923411:14

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Southampton vs Stoke City: records and streaks

Southampton

  • Biggest win22/8/26 · Southampton 3–1 Stoke City
  • Most recent win22/8/26 · Southampton 3–1 Stoke City
  • Longest unbeaten run6

Stoke City

  • Biggest win23/8/25 · Southampton 1–2 Stoke City
  • Most recent win23/8/25 · Southampton 1–2 Stoke City
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Southampton vs Stoke City: current form

Southampton

WDWWL
24 OctWest Ham2–3Southampton
17 OctSouthampton0–0Bolton
14 OctNorwich0–1Southampton
11 OctSouthampton1–0Portsmouth
19 SeptWrexham2–1Southampton

Stoke City

DWLWW
24 OctStoke City0–0Bristol City
17 OctDerby0–1Stoke City
13 OctStoke City2–3Middlesbrough
10 OctBolton1–2Stoke City
19 SeptStoke City2–1Sheffield Utd

Southampton vs Stoke City: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620

Southampton vs Stoke City: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Southampton or Stoke City?

The record favours Southampton: 7 wins to 6 and 6 draws.

How did the last meeting between Southampton and Stoke City end?

The last meeting (22/8/26, Championship) finished Southampton 3–1 Stoke City.

How many goals are scored when Southampton play Stoke City?

Their meetings average 2.5 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 58% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 47%.

When do Southampton and Stoke City play next?

Next match: Stoke City vs Southampton, 3 March 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Southampton vs Stoke City head to head

Southampton v Stoke City head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.