Championship
Home › Norwich vs Stoke City: H2H

Norwich vs Stoke City: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Norwich vs Stoke City: head to head record

Norwich
876
Stoke City
Norwich winsDrawsStoke City wins
Matches played21
Goals (total)28 : 22
Goals per match2.4
Both teams scored52%
Over 2.5 goals33%
Norwich: clean sheets24%
Stoke City: clean sheets29%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Norwich vs Stoke City: next match

Tue 20 Apr · 19:45Norwich–Stoke City
Championship

Norwich vs Stoke City: what the head to head says

Norwich come out on top in the meetings so far (8 wins against 6; 7 draws). Matches between these teams average 2.4 goals; both sides have scored in 52% of them and 33% have gone over 2.5 goals.

The last meeting (1/9/26, Championship) finished Stoke City 1–0 Norwich. The teams meet again on 20 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Norwich vs Stoke City: all meetings

1/9/26Stoke City1–0NorwichChampionship · 2026 · HT 1–0
4/1/26Norwich0–2Stoke CityChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
27/9/25Stoke City1–1NorwichChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1
22/2/25Norwich4–2Stoke CityChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–1
19/10/24Stoke City1–1NorwichChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–1
16/3/24Stoke City0–3NorwichChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–2
16/9/23Norwich1–0Stoke CityChampionship · 2023 · HT 1–0
18/3/23Stoke City0–0NorwichChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
29/10/22Norwich3–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–0
13/2/21Norwich4–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2020 · HT 2–0
24/11/20Stoke City2–3NorwichChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–2
22/4/19Stoke City2–2NorwichChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–1
6/10/18Norwich0–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–1
13/1/16Stoke City3–1NorwichPremier League · 2015 · HT 0–0
22/8/15Norwich1–1Stoke CityPremier League · 2015 · HT 1–1
8/3/14Norwich1–1Stoke CityPremier League · 2013 · HT 0–0
29/9/13Stoke City0–1NorwichPremier League · 2013 · HT 0–1
27/4/13Stoke City1–0NorwichPremier League · 2012 · HT 0–0
3/11/12Norwich1–0Stoke CityPremier League · 2012 · HT 1–0
3/3/12Stoke City1–0NorwichPremier League · 2011 · HT 0–0
21/8/11Norwich1–1Stoke CityPremier League · 2011 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Norwich's point of view.

Norwich vs Stoke City: results by competition

PNorwichDrawsStoke City
Championship13643
Premier League8233

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Norwich vs Stoke City: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Norwich1053216:10
Home: Stoke City1144312:12

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Norwich vs Stoke City: records and streaks

Norwich

  • Biggest win16/3/24 · Stoke City 0–3 Norwich
  • Most recent win22/2/25 · Norwich 4–2 Stoke City
  • Longest unbeaten run10

Stoke City

  • Biggest win4/1/26 · Norwich 0–2 Stoke City
  • Most recent win1/9/26 · Stoke City 1–0 Norwich
  • Longest unbeaten run5

Norwich vs Stoke City: current form

Norwich

WLLLL
24 OctCharlton1–3Norwich
17 OctNorwich0–1Portsmouth
14 OctNorwich0–1Southampton
10 OctSwansea2–1Norwich
20 SeptNorwich3–4Bolton

Stoke City

DWLWW
24 OctStoke City0–0Bristol City
17 OctDerby0–1Stoke City
13 OctStoke City2–3Middlesbrough
10 OctBolton1–2Stoke City
19 SeptStoke City2–1Sheffield Utd

Norwich vs Stoke City: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
20Norwich124-0-820:2212

Norwich vs Stoke City: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Norwich or Stoke City?

Norwich come out on top in the meetings so far (8 wins against 6; 7 draws).

How did the last meeting between Norwich and Stoke City end?

The last meeting (1/9/26, Championship) finished Stoke City 1–0 Norwich.

How many goals are scored when Norwich play Stoke City?

Matches between these teams average 2.4 goals; both sides have scored in 52% of them and 33% have gone over 2.5 goals.

When do Norwich and Stoke City play next?

Next match: Norwich vs Stoke City, 20 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Norwich vs Stoke City head to head

Here are all the meetings between Norwich and Stoke City: who has won how often, how many goals have been scored, how it looks in each competition and at home or away. Tips for Championship matches are on the league page, with more in the Predictions section.