Championship
Home › Millwall vs Southampton: H2H

Millwall vs Southampton: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Millwall vs Southampton: head to head record

Millwall
325
Southampton
Millwall winsDrawsSouthampton wins
Matches played10
Goals (total)12 : 18
Goals per match3.0
Both teams scored60%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Millwall: clean sheets10%
Southampton: clean sheets40%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Millwall vs Southampton: next match

Sat 17 Apr · 15:00Millwall–Southampton
Championship

Millwall vs Southampton: what the head to head says

The record favours Southampton: 5 wins to 3 and 2 draws. Their meetings average 3.0 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 60% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 50%.

The last meeting (29/8/26, Championship) finished Southampton 5–1 Millwall. The teams meet again on 17 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Millwall vs Southampton: all meetings

29/8/26Southampton5–1MillwallChampionship · 2026 · HT 2–1
1/1/26Southampton0–0MillwallChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
29/11/25Millwall3–2SouthamptonChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
3/8/24Millwall0–1SouthamptonClub friendlies · 2024 · HT 0–0
24/2/24Southampton1–2MillwallChampionship · 2023 · HT 1–2
4/11/23Millwall0–1SouthamptonChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
26/8/14Millwall0–2SouthamptonEFL Cup · 2014 · HT 0–0
17/3/12Millwall2–3SouthamptonChampionship · 2011 · HT 2–1
7/2/12Southampton2–3MillwallFA Cup · 2011 · HT 1–1
28/1/12Millwall1–1SouthamptonFA Cup · 2011 · HT 0–1
20/8/11Southampton1–0MillwallChampionship · 2011 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Millwall's point of view.

Millwall vs Southampton: results by competition

PMillwallDrawsSouthampton
Championship7214
FA Cup2110
EFL Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Millwall vs Southampton: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Millwall51136:9
Home: Southampton52129:6

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Millwall vs Southampton: records and streaks

Millwall

  • Biggest win29/11/25 · Millwall 3–2 Southampton
  • Most recent win29/11/25 · Millwall 3–2 Southampton
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Southampton

  • Biggest win29/8/26 · Southampton 5–1 Millwall
  • Most recent win29/8/26 · Southampton 5–1 Millwall
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Millwall vs Southampton: current form

Millwall

LDLWD
24 OctPortsmouth2–1Millwall
17 OctMillwall2–2Lincoln
13 OctMillwall0–1Swansea
10 OctPreston0–1Millwall
19 SeptMillwall2–2West Ham

Southampton

WDWWL
24 OctWest Ham2–3Southampton
17 OctSouthampton0–0Bolton
14 OctNorwich0–1Southampton
11 OctSouthampton1–0Portsmouth
19 SeptWrexham2–1Southampton

Millwall vs Southampton: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
13Millwall124-3-519:2015

Millwall vs Southampton: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Millwall or Southampton?

The record favours Southampton: 5 wins to 3 and 2 draws.

How did the last meeting between Millwall and Southampton end?

The last meeting (29/8/26, Championship) finished Southampton 5–1 Millwall.

How many goals are scored when Millwall play Southampton?

Their meetings average 3.0 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 60% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 50%.

When do Millwall and Southampton play next?

Next match: Millwall vs Southampton, 17 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Millwall vs Southampton head to head

Millwall v Southampton head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.