Championship
Home › Middlesbrough vs Watford: H2H

Middlesbrough vs Watford: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Middlesbrough vs Watford: head to head record

Middlesbrough
6410
Watford
Middlesbrough winsDrawsWatford wins
Matches played20
Goals (total)24 : 26
Goals per match2.5
Both teams scored55%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Middlesbrough: clean sheets15%
Watford: clean sheets35%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Middlesbrough vs Watford: next match

Sat 7 Nov · 15:00Watford–Middlesbrough
Championship

Middlesbrough vs Watford: what the head to head says

Watford come out on top in the meetings so far (10 wins against 6; 4 draws). Matches between these teams average 2.5 goals; both sides have scored in 55% of them and 50% have gone over 2.5 goals.

The last meeting (25/4/26, Championship) finished Middlesbrough 5–1 Watford. The teams meet again on 7 November 2026 at 15:00 (Championship).

Middlesbrough vs Watford: all meetings

25/4/26Middlesbrough5–1WatfordChampionship · 2025 · HT 2–0
1/11/25Watford3–0MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2025 · HT 2–0
15/2/25Middlesbrough0–1WatfordChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–1
5/10/24Watford2–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
4/5/24Middlesbrough3–1WatfordChampionship · 2023 · HT 1–0
30/9/23Watford2–3MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2023 · HT 1–2
28/1/23Middlesbrough2–0WatfordChampionship · 2022 · HT 2–0
30/8/22Watford2–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–1
5/4/21Middlesbrough1–1WatfordChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–1
11/9/20Watford1–0MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–0
14/1/17Watford0–0MiddlesbroughPremier League · 2016 · HT 0–0
16/10/16Middlesbrough0–1WatfordPremier League · 2016 · HT 0–0
6/4/15Watford2–0MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2014 · HT 1–0
25/10/14Middlesbrough1–1WatfordChampionship · 2014 · HT 0–0
15/2/14Watford1–0MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2013 · HT 0–0
9/11/13Middlesbrough2–2WatfordChampionship · 2013 · HT 1–1
12/1/13Middlesbrough1–2WatfordChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–1
6/10/12Watford1–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2012 · HT 1–1
28/4/12Watford2–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–0
5/11/11Middlesbrough1–0WatfordChampionship · 2011 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Middlesbrough's point of view.

Middlesbrough vs Watford: results by competition

PMiddlesbroughDrawsWatford
Championship18639
Premier League2011

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Middlesbrough vs Watford: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Middlesbrough1043316:10
Home: Watford1071216:8

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Middlesbrough vs Watford: records and streaks

Middlesbrough

  • Biggest win25/4/26 · Middlesbrough 5–1 Watford
  • Most recent win25/4/26 · Middlesbrough 5–1 Watford
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Watford

  • Biggest win1/11/25 · Watford 3–0 Middlesbrough
  • Most recent win1/11/25 · Watford 3–0 Middlesbrough
  • Longest unbeaten run10

Middlesbrough vs Watford: current form

Middlesbrough

WDWWD
23 OctBolton1–5Middlesbrough
17 OctMiddlesbrough2–2Cardiff
13 OctStoke City2–3Middlesbrough
10 OctMiddlesbrough1–0Wolves
19 SeptBirmingham2–2Middlesbrough

Watford

LWLLL
24 OctWolves1–0Watford
17 OctWatford2–0Charlton
13 OctCardiff5–1Watford
10 OctWatford0–4Burnley
18 SeptBristol City1–0Watford

Middlesbrough vs Watford: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
21Watford123-2-710:2011

Middlesbrough vs Watford: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Middlesbrough or Watford?

Watford come out on top in the meetings so far (10 wins against 6; 4 draws).

How did the last meeting between Middlesbrough and Watford end?

The last meeting (25/4/26, Championship) finished Middlesbrough 5–1 Watford.

How many goals are scored when Middlesbrough play Watford?

Matches between these teams average 2.5 goals; both sides have scored in 55% of them and 50% have gone over 2.5 goals.

When do Middlesbrough and Watford play next?

Next match: Watford vs Middlesbrough, 7 November 2026 at 15:00 (Championship).

Middlesbrough vs Watford head to head

Here are all the meetings between Middlesbrough and Watford: who has won how often, how many goals have been scored, how it looks in each competition and at home or away. Tips for Championship matches are on the league page, with more in the Predictions section.