Championship
Home › Middlesbrough vs Norwich: H2H

Middlesbrough vs Norwich: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Middlesbrough vs Norwich: head to head record

Middlesbrough
936
Norwich
Middlesbrough winsDrawsNorwich wins
Matches played18
Goals (total)27 : 18
Goals per match2.5
Both teams scored39%
Over 2.5 goals44%
Middlesbrough: clean sheets28%
Norwich: clean sheets44%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Middlesbrough vs Norwich: next match

Sat 13 Feb · 15:00Norwich–Middlesbrough
Championship

Middlesbrough vs Norwich: what the head to head says

The record favours Middlesbrough: 9 wins to 6 and 3 draws. Their meetings average 2.5 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 39% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 44%.

The last meeting (12/9/26, Championship) finished Middlesbrough 4–3 Norwich. The teams meet again on 13 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Middlesbrough vs Norwich: all meetings

12/9/26Middlesbrough4–3NorwichChampionship · 2026 · HT 3–1
31/1/26Middlesbrough1–0NorwichChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–0
23/8/25Norwich1–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–2
26/4/25Middlesbrough0–0NorwichChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
27/10/24Norwich3–3MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–3
6/3/24Middlesbrough3–1NorwichChampionship · 2023 · HT 2–1
24/10/23Norwich1–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
14/4/23Middlesbrough5–1NorwichChampionship · 2022 · HT 4–1
12/11/22Norwich1–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–0
30/1/21Norwich0–0MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–0
21/11/20Middlesbrough0–1NorwichChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–0
30/3/19Middlesbrough0–1NorwichChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0
15/9/18Norwich1–0MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0
3/2/18Norwich1–0MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2017 · HT 1–0
26/9/17Middlesbrough0–1NorwichChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–1
25/5/15Middlesbrough0–2NorwichChampionship · 2014 · HT 0–2
17/4/15Norwich0–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2014 · HT 0–1
4/11/14Middlesbrough4–0NorwichChampionship · 2014 · HT 2–0

Score colours are from Middlesbrough's point of view.

Middlesbrough vs Norwich: results by competition

PMiddlesbroughDrawsNorwich
Championship18936

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Middlesbrough vs Norwich: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Middlesbrough1051417:10
Home: Norwich82248:10

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Middlesbrough vs Norwich: records and streaks

Middlesbrough

  • Biggest win14/4/23 · Middlesbrough 5–1 Norwich
  • Most recent win12/9/26 · Middlesbrough 4–3 Norwich
  • Longest unbeaten run10

Norwich

  • Biggest win25/5/15 · Middlesbrough 0–2 Norwich
  • Most recent win21/11/20 · Middlesbrough 0–1 Norwich
  • Longest unbeaten run7

Middlesbrough vs Norwich: current form

Middlesbrough

WDWWD
23 OctBolton1–5Middlesbrough
17 OctMiddlesbrough2–2Cardiff
13 OctStoke City2–3Middlesbrough
10 OctMiddlesbrough1–0Wolves
19 SeptBirmingham2–2Middlesbrough

Norwich

WLLLL
24 OctCharlton1–3Norwich
17 OctNorwich0–1Portsmouth
14 OctNorwich0–1Southampton
10 OctSwansea2–1Norwich
20 SeptNorwich3–4Bolton

Middlesbrough vs Norwich: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
20Norwich124-0-820:2212

Middlesbrough vs Norwich: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Middlesbrough or Norwich?

The record favours Middlesbrough: 9 wins to 6 and 3 draws.

How did the last meeting between Middlesbrough and Norwich end?

The last meeting (12/9/26, Championship) finished Middlesbrough 4–3 Norwich.

How many goals are scored when Middlesbrough play Norwich?

Their meetings average 2.5 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 39% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 44%.

When do Middlesbrough and Norwich play next?

Next match: Norwich vs Middlesbrough, 13 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Middlesbrough vs Norwich head to head

Middlesbrough v Norwich head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.