Championship
Home › Middlesbrough vs Millwall: H2H

Middlesbrough vs Millwall: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Middlesbrough vs Millwall: head to head record

Middlesbrough
1179
Millwall
Middlesbrough winsDrawsMillwall wins
Matches played27
Goals (total)41 : 27
Goals per match2.5
Both teams scored52%
Over 2.5 goals48%
Middlesbrough: clean sheets33%
Millwall: clean sheets19%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Middlesbrough vs Millwall: next match

Tue 6 Apr · 19:45Millwall–Middlesbrough
Championship

Middlesbrough vs Millwall: what the head to head says

The record favours Middlesbrough: 11 wins to 9 and 7 draws. Their meetings average 2.5 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 52% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 48%.

The last meeting (15/9/26, Championship) finished Middlesbrough 2–2 Millwall. The teams meet again on 6 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Middlesbrough vs Millwall: all meetings

15/9/26Middlesbrough2–2MillwallChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–2
3/4/26Middlesbrough1–2MillwallChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–0
16/8/25Millwall0–3MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
12/4/25Millwall1–0MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
14/12/24Middlesbrough1–0MillwallChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–0
13/1/24Millwall1–3MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2023 · HT 1–1
5/8/23Middlesbrough0–1MillwallChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
14/1/23Middlesbrough1–0MillwallChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
8/10/22Millwall2–0MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–0
12/3/22Millwall0–0MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
20/11/21Middlesbrough1–1MillwallChampionship · 2021 · HT 1–1
20/3/21Millwall1–0MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–0
12/12/20Middlesbrough3–0MillwallChampionship · 2020 · HT 3–0
8/7/20Millwall0–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–0
24/8/19Middlesbrough1–1MillwallChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–0
19/1/19Middlesbrough1–1MillwallChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–1
4/8/18Millwall2–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2018 · HT 2–0
28/4/18Middlesbrough2–0MillwallChampionship · 2017 · HT 1–0
16/12/17Millwall2–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2017 · HT 2–0
3/3/15Middlesbrough3–0MillwallChampionship · 2014 · HT 2–0
6/12/14Millwall1–5MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2014 · HT 0–4
19/4/14Middlesbrough1–2MillwallChampionship · 2013 · HT 0–2
21/12/13Millwall0–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2013 · HT 0–0
23/2/13Middlesbrough1–2MillwallChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–2
1/9/12Millwall3–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2012 · HT 2–1
21/2/12Millwall1–3MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2011 · HT 1–2
15/10/11Middlesbrough1–1MillwallChampionship · 2011 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Middlesbrough's point of view.

Middlesbrough vs Millwall: results by competition

PMiddlesbroughDrawsMillwall
Championship271179

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Middlesbrough vs Millwall: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Middlesbrough1455419:13
Home: Millwall1352614:22

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Middlesbrough vs Millwall: records and streaks

Middlesbrough

  • Biggest win6/12/14 · Millwall 1–5 Middlesbrough
  • Most recent win16/8/25 · Millwall 0–3 Middlesbrough
  • Longest unbeaten run6

Millwall

  • Biggest win8/10/22 · Millwall 2–0 Middlesbrough
  • Most recent win3/4/26 · Middlesbrough 1–2 Millwall
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Middlesbrough vs Millwall: current form

Middlesbrough

WDWWD
23 OctBolton1–5Middlesbrough
17 OctMiddlesbrough2–2Cardiff
13 OctStoke City2–3Middlesbrough
10 OctMiddlesbrough1–0Wolves
19 SeptBirmingham2–2Middlesbrough

Millwall

LDLWD
24 OctPortsmouth2–1Millwall
17 OctMillwall2–2Lincoln
13 OctMillwall0–1Swansea
10 OctPreston0–1Millwall
19 SeptMillwall2–2West Ham

Middlesbrough vs Millwall: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
13Millwall124-3-519:2015

Middlesbrough vs Millwall: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Middlesbrough or Millwall?

The record favours Middlesbrough: 11 wins to 9 and 7 draws.

How did the last meeting between Middlesbrough and Millwall end?

The last meeting (15/9/26, Championship) finished Middlesbrough 2–2 Millwall.

How many goals are scored when Middlesbrough play Millwall?

Their meetings average 2.5 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 52% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 48%.

When do Middlesbrough and Millwall play next?

Next match: Millwall vs Middlesbrough, 6 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Middlesbrough vs Millwall head to head

Middlesbrough v Millwall head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.