Championship
Home › Charlton vs Stoke City: H2H

Charlton vs Stoke City: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Charlton vs Stoke City: head to head record

Charlton
203
Stoke City
Charlton winsDrawsStoke City wins
Matches played5
Goals (total)5 : 11
Goals per match3.2
Both teams scored40%
Over 2.5 goals80%
Charlton: clean sheets20%
Stoke City: clean sheets40%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Charlton vs Stoke City: next match

Sat 10 Apr · 15:00Charlton–Stoke City
Championship

Charlton vs Stoke City: what the head to head says

Stoke City have the better of the head to head: 3 wins to 2, with 0 draws. On average there are 3.2 goals per match, both teams have scored in 40% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 80% of them.

The last meeting (5/9/26, Championship) finished Stoke City 4–0 Charlton. The teams meet again on 10 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Charlton vs Stoke City: all meetings

5/9/26Stoke City4–0CharltonChampionship · 2026 · HT 4–0
11/2/26Charlton1–0Stoke CityChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
25/11/25Stoke City3–0CharltonChampionship · 2025 · HT 3–0
8/2/20Stoke City3–1CharltonChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–1
10/8/19Charlton3–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–1

Score colours are from Charlton's point of view.

Charlton vs Stoke City: results by competition

PCharltonDrawsStoke City
Championship5203

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Charlton vs Stoke City: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Charlton22004:1
Home: Stoke City330010:1

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Charlton vs Stoke City: records and streaks

Charlton

  • Biggest win10/8/19 · Charlton 3–1 Stoke City
  • Most recent win11/2/26 · Charlton 1–0 Stoke City
  • Longest unbeaten run1

Stoke City

  • Biggest win5/9/26 · Stoke City 4–0 Charlton
  • Most recent win5/9/26 · Stoke City 4–0 Charlton
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Charlton vs Stoke City: current form

Charlton

LLDDL
24 OctCharlton1–3Norwich
17 OctWatford2–0Charlton
13 OctBurnley2–2Charlton
10 OctCharlton1–1Bristol City
19 SeptCardiff3–1Charlton

Stoke City

DWLWW
24 OctStoke City0–0Bristol City
17 OctDerby0–1Stoke City
13 OctStoke City2–3Middlesbrough
10 OctBolton1–2Stoke City
19 SeptStoke City2–1Sheffield Utd

Charlton vs Stoke City: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
19Charlton123-5-411:1814

Charlton vs Stoke City: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Charlton or Stoke City?

Stoke City have the better of the head to head: 3 wins to 2, with 0 draws.

How did the last meeting between Charlton and Stoke City end?

The last meeting (5/9/26, Championship) finished Stoke City 4–0 Charlton.

How many goals are scored when Charlton play Stoke City?

On average there are 3.2 goals per match, both teams have scored in 40% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 80% of them.

When do Charlton and Stoke City play next?

Next match: Charlton vs Stoke City, 10 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Charlton vs Stoke City head to head

A full head to head of Charlton and Stoke City: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.