Championship
Home › Bristol City vs Watford: H2H

Bristol City vs Watford: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Bristol City vs Watford: head to head record

Bristol City
677
Watford
Bristol City winsDrawsWatford wins
Matches played20
Goals (total)25 : 30
Goals per match2.8
Both teams scored50%
Over 2.5 goals45%
Bristol City: clean sheets20%
Watford: clean sheets40%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Bristol City vs Watford: next match

Sat 20 Feb · 15:00Watford–Bristol City
Championship

Bristol City vs Watford: what the head to head says

Watford come out on top in the meetings so far (7 wins against 6; 7 draws). Matches between these teams average 2.8 goals; both sides have scored in 50% of them and 45% have gone over 2.5 goals.

The last meeting (18/9/26, Championship) finished Bristol City 1–0 Watford. The teams meet again on 20 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Bristol City vs Watford: all meetings

18/9/26Bristol City1–0WatfordChampionship · 2026 · HT 1–0
27/2/26Bristol City1–2WatfordChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–1
10/1/26Bristol City5–1WatfordFA Cup · 2025 · HT 2–0
7/11/25Watford1–1Bristol CityChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–1
5/4/25Bristol City2–1WatfordChampionship · 2024 · HT 2–0
26/11/24Watford1–0Bristol CityChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
20/1/24Bristol City1–1WatfordChampionship · 2023 · HT 1–1
26/12/23Watford1–4Bristol CityChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–2
15/4/23Watford2–0Bristol CityChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–0
12/11/22Bristol City0–0WatfordChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
13/2/21Watford6–0Bristol CityChampionship · 2020 · HT 4–0
25/11/20Bristol City0–0WatfordChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–0
6/1/18Watford3–0Bristol CityFA Cup · 2017 · HT 1–0
22/8/17Watford2–3Bristol CityEFL Cup · 2017 · HT 0–0
14/1/14Watford2–0Bristol CityFA Cup · 2013 · HT 1–0
4/1/14Bristol City1–1WatfordFA Cup · 2013 · HT 0–0
29/1/13Bristol City2–0WatfordChampionship · 2012 · HT 1–0
22/9/12Watford2–2Bristol CityChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–0
20/3/12Bristol City0–2WatfordChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–2
29/11/11Watford2–2Bristol CityChampionship · 2011 · HT 2–1

Score colours are from Bristol City's point of view.

Bristol City vs Watford: results by competition

PBristol CityDrawsWatford
Championship15465
FA Cup4112
EFL Cup1100

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Bristol City vs Watford: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Bristol City1044213:8
Home: Watford1053222:12

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Bristol City vs Watford: records and streaks

Bristol City

  • Biggest win10/1/26 · Bristol City 5–1 Watford
  • Most recent win18/9/26 · Bristol City 1–0 Watford
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Watford

  • Biggest win13/2/21 · Watford 6–0 Bristol City
  • Most recent win27/2/26 · Bristol City 1–2 Watford
  • Longest unbeaten run5

Bristol City vs Watford: current form

Bristol City

DLLDW
24 OctStoke City0–0Bristol City
17 OctBristol City0–1Sheffield Utd
13 OctBristol City0–1Blackburn
10 OctCharlton1–1Bristol City
18 SeptBristol City1–0Watford

Watford

LWLLL
24 OctWolves1–0Watford
17 OctWatford2–0Charlton
13 OctCardiff5–1Watford
10 OctWatford0–4Burnley
18 SeptBristol City1–0Watford

Bristol City vs Watford: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
21Watford123-2-710:2011

Bristol City vs Watford: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Bristol City or Watford?

Watford come out on top in the meetings so far (7 wins against 6; 7 draws).

How did the last meeting between Bristol City and Watford end?

The last meeting (18/9/26, Championship) finished Bristol City 1–0 Watford.

How many goals are scored when Bristol City play Watford?

Matches between these teams average 2.8 goals; both sides have scored in 50% of them and 45% have gone over 2.5 goals.

When do Bristol City and Watford play next?

Next match: Watford vs Bristol City, 20 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Bristol City vs Watford head to head

Here are all the meetings between Bristol City and Watford: who has won how often, how many goals have been scored, how it looks in each competition and at home or away. Tips for Championship matches are on the league page, with more in the Predictions section.