Championship
Home › Bristol City vs Norwich: H2H

Bristol City vs Norwich: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Bristol City vs Norwich: head to head record

Bristol City
449
Norwich
Bristol City winsDrawsNorwich wins
Matches played17
Goals (total)18 : 25
Goals per match2.5
Both teams scored53%
Over 2.5 goals41%
Bristol City: clean sheets24%
Norwich: clean sheets29%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Bristol City vs Norwich: next match

Sat 7 Nov · 12:30Bristol City–Norwich
Championship

Bristol City vs Norwich: what the head to head says

Norwich have the better of the head to head: 9 wins to 4, with 4 draws. On average there are 2.5 goals per match, both teams have scored in 53% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 41% of them.

The last meeting (18/4/26, Championship) finished Bristol City 2–4 Norwich. The teams meet again on 7 November 2026 at 12:30 (Championship).

Bristol City vs Norwich: all meetings

18/4/26Bristol City2–4NorwichChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–0
18/10/25Norwich0–1Bristol CityChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
14/3/25Bristol City2–1NorwichChampionship · 2024 · HT 2–0
9/11/24Norwich0–2Bristol CityChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–1
20/4/24Norwich1–1Bristol CityChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
3/12/23Bristol City1–2NorwichChampionship · 2023 · HT 1–0
29/8/23Bristol City0–1NorwichEFL Cup · 2023 · HT 0–0
11/2/23Bristol City1–0NorwichChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–0
14/9/22Norwich3–2Bristol CityChampionship · 2022 · HT 2–1
20/1/21Norwich2–0Bristol CityChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–0
31/10/20Bristol City1–3NorwichChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–3
23/2/19Norwich3–2Bristol CityChampionship · 2018 · HT 1–2
15/12/18Bristol City2–2NorwichChampionship · 2018 · HT 1–1
13/1/18Bristol City0–1NorwichChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–0
23/9/17Norwich0–0Bristol CityChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–0
7/3/17Bristol City1–1NorwichChampionship · 2016 · HT 0–1
16/8/16Norwich1–0Bristol CityChampionship · 2016 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Bristol City's point of view.

Bristol City vs Norwich: results by competition

PBristol CityDrawsNorwich
Championship16448
EFL Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Bristol City vs Norwich: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Bristol City922510:15
Home: Norwich842210:8

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Bristol City vs Norwich: records and streaks

Bristol City

  • Biggest win9/11/24 · Norwich 0–2 Bristol City
  • Most recent win18/10/25 · Norwich 0–1 Bristol City
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Norwich

  • Biggest win18/4/26 · Bristol City 2–4 Norwich
  • Most recent win18/4/26 · Bristol City 2–4 Norwich
  • Longest unbeaten run9

Bristol City vs Norwich: current form

Bristol City

DLLDW
24 OctStoke City0–0Bristol City
17 OctBristol City0–1Sheffield Utd
13 OctBristol City0–1Blackburn
10 OctCharlton1–1Bristol City
18 SeptBristol City1–0Watford

Norwich

WLLLL
24 OctCharlton1–3Norwich
17 OctNorwich0–1Portsmouth
14 OctNorwich0–1Southampton
10 OctSwansea2–1Norwich
20 SeptNorwich3–4Bolton

Bristol City vs Norwich: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
20Norwich124-0-820:2212

Bristol City vs Norwich: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Bristol City or Norwich?

Norwich have the better of the head to head: 9 wins to 4, with 4 draws.

How did the last meeting between Bristol City and Norwich end?

The last meeting (18/4/26, Championship) finished Bristol City 2–4 Norwich.

How many goals are scored when Bristol City play Norwich?

On average there are 2.5 goals per match, both teams have scored in 53% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 41% of them.

When do Bristol City and Norwich play next?

Next match: Bristol City vs Norwich, 7 November 2026 at 12:30 (Championship).

Bristol City vs Norwich head to head

A full head to head of Bristol City and Norwich: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.