Championship
Home › Bristol City vs Millwall: H2H

Bristol City vs Millwall: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Bristol City vs Millwall: head to head record

Bristol City
8511
Millwall
Bristol City winsDrawsMillwall wins
Matches played24
Goals (total)26 : 31
Goals per match2.4
Both teams scored50%
Over 2.5 goals42%
Bristol City: clean sheets25%
Millwall: clean sheets33%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Bristol City vs Millwall: next match

Sat 6 Mar · 15:00Millwall–Bristol City
Championship

Bristol City vs Millwall: what the head to head says

The record favours Millwall: 11 wins to 8 and 5 draws. Their meetings average 2.4 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 50% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 42%.

The last meeting (15/8/26, Championship) finished Bristol City 0–2 Millwall. The teams meet again on 6 March 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Bristol City vs Millwall: all meetings

15/8/26Bristol City0–2MillwallChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–1
29/12/25Millwall2–1Bristol CityChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–0
6/12/25Bristol City0–1MillwallChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
4/3/25Millwall0–2Bristol CityChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
17/8/24Bristol City4–3MillwallChampionship · 2024 · HT 2–0
1/1/24Bristol City0–1MillwallChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
12/8/23Millwall0–1Bristol CityChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
29/12/22Millwall0–0Bristol CityChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
15/10/22Bristol City1–2MillwallChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–1
2/1/22Bristol City3–2MillwallChampionship · 2021 · HT 1–2
29/9/21Millwall1–0Bristol CityChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
1/5/21Millwall4–1Bristol CityChampionship · 2020 · HT 2–1
23/1/21Millwall0–3Bristol CityFA Cup · 2020 · HT 0–1
15/12/20Bristol City0–2MillwallChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–1
29/2/20Millwall1–1Bristol CityChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–1
10/12/19Bristol City1–2MillwallChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–1
30/4/19Millwall1–2Bristol CityChampionship · 2018 · HT 1–0
2/12/18Bristol City1–1MillwallChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0
7/4/18Millwall2–0Bristol CityChampionship · 2017 · HT 1–0
19/8/17Bristol City0–0MillwallChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–0
1/1/13Millwall2–1Bristol CityChampionship · 2012 · HT 1–0
2/10/12Bristol City1–1MillwallChampionship · 2012 · HT 1–1
3/1/12Bristol City1–0MillwallChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–0
20/11/11Millwall1–2Bristol CityChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–1

Score colours are from Bristol City's point of view.

Bristol City vs Millwall: results by competition

PBristol CityDrawsMillwall
Championship237511
FA Cup1100

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Bristol City vs Millwall: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Bristol City1233612:17
Home: Millwall1252514:14

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Bristol City vs Millwall: records and streaks

Bristol City

  • Biggest win23/1/21 · Millwall 0–3 Bristol City
  • Most recent win4/3/25 · Millwall 0–2 Bristol City
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Millwall

  • Biggest win1/5/21 · Millwall 4–1 Bristol City
  • Most recent win15/8/26 · Bristol City 0–2 Millwall
  • Longest unbeaten run5

Bristol City vs Millwall: current form

Bristol City

DLLDW
24 OctStoke City0–0Bristol City
17 OctBristol City0–1Sheffield Utd
13 OctBristol City0–1Blackburn
10 OctCharlton1–1Bristol City
18 SeptBristol City1–0Watford

Millwall

LDLWD
24 OctPortsmouth2–1Millwall
17 OctMillwall2–2Lincoln
13 OctMillwall0–1Swansea
10 OctPreston0–1Millwall
19 SeptMillwall2–2West Ham

Bristol City vs Millwall: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515

Bristol City vs Millwall: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Bristol City or Millwall?

The record favours Millwall: 11 wins to 8 and 5 draws.

How did the last meeting between Bristol City and Millwall end?

The last meeting (15/8/26, Championship) finished Bristol City 0–2 Millwall.

How many goals are scored when Bristol City play Millwall?

Their meetings average 2.4 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 50% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 42%.

When do Bristol City and Millwall play next?

Next match: Millwall vs Bristol City, 6 March 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Bristol City vs Millwall head to head

Bristol City v Millwall head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.