Championship
Home › Bristol City vs Charlton: H2H

Bristol City vs Charlton: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Bristol City vs Charlton: head to head record

Bristol City
333
Charlton
Bristol City winsDrawsCharlton wins
Matches played9
Goals (total)10 : 13
Goals per match2.6
Both teams scored67%
Over 2.5 goals44%
Bristol City: clean sheets22%
Charlton: clean sheets22%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Bristol City vs Charlton: next match

Sat 27 Feb · 15:00Bristol City–Charlton
Championship

Bristol City vs Charlton: what the head to head says

The record could not be more even – 3 wins for each side and 3 draws. Their meetings average 2.6 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 67% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 44%.

The last meeting (10/10/26, Championship) finished Charlton 1–1 Bristol City. The teams meet again on 27 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Bristol City vs Charlton: all meetings

10/10/26Charlton1–1Bristol CityChampionship · 2026 · HT 1–1
3/4/26Charlton1–2Bristol CityChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–1
16/8/25Bristol City0–0CharltonChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
26/12/19Charlton3–2Bristol CityChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–0
23/10/19Bristol City2–1CharltonChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–0
6/2/16Charlton0–1Bristol CityChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–1
26/12/15Bristol City1–1CharltonChampionship · 2015 · HT 1–0
4/5/13Charlton4–1Bristol CityChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–0
11/11/12Bristol City0–2CharltonChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–1

Score colours are from Bristol City's point of view.

Bristol City vs Charlton: results by competition

PBristol CityDrawsCharlton
Championship9333

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Bristol City vs Charlton: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Bristol City41213:4
Home: Charlton52129:7

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Bristol City vs Charlton: records and streaks

Bristol City

  • Biggest win3/4/26 · Charlton 1–2 Bristol City
  • Most recent win3/4/26 · Charlton 1–2 Bristol City
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Charlton

  • Biggest win4/5/13 · Charlton 4–1 Bristol City
  • Most recent win26/12/19 · Charlton 3–2 Bristol City
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Bristol City vs Charlton: current form

Bristol City

DLLDW
24 OctStoke City0–0Bristol City
17 OctBristol City0–1Sheffield Utd
13 OctBristol City0–1Blackburn
10 OctCharlton1–1Bristol City
18 SeptBristol City1–0Watford

Charlton

LLDDL
24 OctCharlton1–3Norwich
17 OctWatford2–0Charlton
13 OctBurnley2–2Charlton
10 OctCharlton1–1Bristol City
19 SeptCardiff3–1Charlton

Bristol City vs Charlton: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
19Charlton123-5-411:1814

Bristol City vs Charlton: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Bristol City or Charlton?

The record could not be more even – 3 wins for each side and 3 draws.

How did the last meeting between Bristol City and Charlton end?

The last meeting (10/10/26, Championship) finished Charlton 1–1 Bristol City.

How many goals are scored when Bristol City play Charlton?

Their meetings average 2.6 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 67% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 44%.

When do Bristol City and Charlton play next?

Next match: Bristol City vs Charlton, 27 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Bristol City vs Charlton head to head

Bristol City v Charlton head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.