Championship
Home › Bolton vs Stoke City: H2H

Bolton vs Stoke City: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Bolton vs Stoke City: head to head record

Bolton
223
Stoke City
Bolton winsDrawsStoke City wins
Matches played7
Goals (total)10 : 9
Goals per match2.7
Both teams scored43%
Over 2.5 goals57%
Bolton: clean sheets29%
Stoke City: clean sheets43%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Bolton vs Stoke City: next match

Sat 27 Feb · 15:00Stoke City–Bolton
Championship

Bolton vs Stoke City: what the head to head says

The record favours Stoke City: 3 wins to 2 and 2 draws. Their meetings average 2.7 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 43% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 57%.

The last meeting (10/10/26, Championship) finished Bolton 1–2 Stoke City. The teams meet again on 27 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Bolton vs Stoke City: all meetings

10/10/26Bolton1–2Stoke CityChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–1
30/7/24Bolton0–1Stoke CityClub friendlies · 2024 · HT 0–1
29/12/18Bolton0–0Stoke CityChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0
2/10/18Stoke City2–0BoltonChampionship · 2018 · HT 1–0
13/5/12Stoke City2–2BoltonPremier League · 2011 · HT 1–2
6/11/11Bolton5–0Stoke CityPremier League · 2011 · HT 2–0
15/1/11Stoke City2–0BoltonPremier League · 2010 · HT 1–0
16/10/10Bolton2–1Stoke CityPremier League · 2010 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Bolton's point of view.

Bolton vs Stoke City: results by competition

PBoltonDrawsStoke City
Premier League4211
Championship3012

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Bolton vs Stoke City: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Bolton42118:3
Home: Stoke City32106:2

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Bolton vs Stoke City: records and streaks

Bolton

  • Biggest win6/11/11 · Bolton 5–0 Stoke City
  • Most recent win6/11/11 · Bolton 5–0 Stoke City
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Stoke City

  • Biggest win2/10/18 · Stoke City 2–0 Bolton
  • Most recent win10/10/26 · Bolton 1–2 Stoke City
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Bolton vs Stoke City: current form

Bolton

LDWLW
23 OctBolton1–5Middlesbrough
17 OctSouthampton0–0Bolton
13 OctWolves1–3Bolton
10 OctBolton1–2Stoke City
20 SeptNorwich3–4Bolton

Stoke City

DWLWW
24 OctStoke City0–0Bristol City
17 OctDerby0–1Stoke City
13 OctStoke City2–3Middlesbrough
10 OctBolton1–2Stoke City
19 SeptStoke City2–1Sheffield Utd

Bolton vs Stoke City: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
18Bolton124-2-616:2314

Bolton vs Stoke City: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Bolton or Stoke City?

The record favours Stoke City: 3 wins to 2 and 2 draws.

How did the last meeting between Bolton and Stoke City end?

The last meeting (10/10/26, Championship) finished Bolton 1–2 Stoke City.

How many goals are scored when Bolton play Stoke City?

Their meetings average 2.7 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 43% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 57%.

When do Bolton and Stoke City play next?

Next match: Stoke City vs Bolton, 27 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Bolton vs Stoke City head to head

Bolton v Stoke City head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.