Championship
Home › Bolton vs Norwich: H2H

Bolton vs Norwich: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Bolton vs Norwich: head to head record

Bolton
216
Norwich
Bolton winsDrawsNorwich wins
Matches played9
Goals (total)11 : 19
Goals per match3.3
Both teams scored67%
Over 2.5 goals78%
Bolton: clean sheets11%
Norwich: clean sheets33%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Bolton vs Norwich: next match

Sat 20 Feb · 15:00Bolton–Norwich
Championship

Bolton vs Norwich: what the head to head says

Norwich have the better of the head to head: 6 wins to 2, with 1 draw. On average there are 3.3 goals per match, both teams have scored in 67% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 78% of them.

The last meeting (20/9/26, Championship) finished Norwich 3–4 Bolton. The teams meet again on 20 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Bolton vs Norwich: all meetings

20/9/26Norwich3–4BoltonChampionship · 2026 · HT 2–2
16/2/19Bolton0–4NorwichChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–3
8/12/18Norwich3–2BoltonChampionship · 2018 · HT 1–0
24/2/18Norwich0–0BoltonChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–0
4/11/17Bolton2–1NorwichChampionship · 2017 · HT 2–0
11/4/15Bolton1–2NorwichChampionship · 2014 · HT 1–1
31/10/14Norwich2–1BoltonChampionship · 2014 · HT 1–0
4/2/12Norwich2–0BoltonPremier League · 2011 · HT 0–0
17/9/11Bolton1–2NorwichPremier League · 2011 · HT 0–2

Score colours are from Bolton's point of view.

Bolton vs Norwich: results by competition

PBoltonDrawsNorwich
Championship7214
Premier League2002

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Bolton vs Norwich: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Bolton41034:9
Home: Norwich531110:7

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Bolton vs Norwich: records and streaks

Bolton

  • Biggest win20/9/26 · Norwich 3–4 Bolton
  • Most recent win20/9/26 · Norwich 3–4 Bolton
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Norwich

  • Biggest win16/2/19 · Bolton 0–4 Norwich
  • Most recent win16/2/19 · Bolton 0–4 Norwich
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Bolton vs Norwich: current form

Bolton

LDWLW
23 OctBolton1–5Middlesbrough
17 OctSouthampton0–0Bolton
13 OctWolves1–3Bolton
10 OctBolton1–2Stoke City
20 SeptNorwich3–4Bolton

Norwich

WLLLL
24 OctCharlton1–3Norwich
17 OctNorwich0–1Portsmouth
14 OctNorwich0–1Southampton
10 OctSwansea2–1Norwich
20 SeptNorwich3–4Bolton

Bolton vs Norwich: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
20Norwich124-0-820:2212

Bolton vs Norwich: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Bolton or Norwich?

Norwich have the better of the head to head: 6 wins to 2, with 1 draw.

How did the last meeting between Bolton and Norwich end?

The last meeting (20/9/26, Championship) finished Norwich 3–4 Bolton.

How many goals are scored when Bolton play Norwich?

On average there are 3.3 goals per match, both teams have scored in 67% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 78% of them.

When do Bolton and Norwich play next?

Next match: Bolton vs Norwich, 20 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Bolton vs Norwich head to head

A full head to head of Bolton and Norwich: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.