Championship
Home › Bolton vs Millwall: H2H

Bolton vs Millwall: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Bolton vs Millwall: head to head record

Bolton
743
Millwall
Bolton winsDrawsMillwall wins
Matches played14
Goals (total)19 : 14
Goals per match2.4
Both teams scored50%
Over 2.5 goals29%
Bolton: clean sheets36%
Millwall: clean sheets14%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Bolton vs Millwall: next match

Sat 10 Apr · 15:00Bolton–Millwall
Championship

Bolton vs Millwall: what the head to head says

Bolton have the better of the head to head: 7 wins to 3, with 4 draws. On average there are 2.4 goals per match, both teams have scored in 50% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 29% of them.

The last meeting (5/9/26, Championship) finished Millwall 4–0 Bolton. The teams meet again on 10 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Bolton vs Millwall: all meetings

5/9/26Millwall4–0BoltonChampionship · 2026 · HT 1–0
9/3/19Bolton2–1MillwallChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0
24/11/18Millwall1–1BoltonChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–1
10/4/18Bolton0–2MillwallChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–1
12/8/17Millwall1–1BoltonChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–0
19/11/16Bolton2–0MillwallLeague One · 2016 · HT 1–0
18/10/16Millwall0–2BoltonLeague One · 2016 · HT 0–1
14/3/15Bolton2–0MillwallChampionship · 2014 · HT 2–0
19/12/14Millwall0–1BoltonChampionship · 2014 · HT 0–0
15/2/14Millwall1–1BoltonChampionship · 2013 · HT 0–1
9/11/13Bolton3–1MillwallChampionship · 2013 · HT 2–1
12/1/13Bolton1–1MillwallChampionship · 2012 · HT 1–1
6/10/12Millwall2–1BoltonChampionship · 2012 · HT 1–0
18/2/12Millwall0–2BoltonFA Cup · 2011 · HT 0–1

Score colours are from Bolton's point of view.

Bolton vs Millwall: results by competition

PBoltonDrawsMillwall
Championship11443
League One2200
FA Cup1100

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Bolton vs Millwall: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Bolton641110:5
Home: Millwall82339:9

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Bolton vs Millwall: records and streaks

Bolton

  • Biggest win19/11/16 · Bolton 2–0 Millwall
  • Most recent win9/3/19 · Bolton 2–1 Millwall
  • Longest unbeaten run8

Millwall

  • Biggest win5/9/26 · Millwall 4–0 Bolton
  • Most recent win5/9/26 · Millwall 4–0 Bolton
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Bolton vs Millwall: current form

Bolton

LDWLW
23 OctBolton1–5Middlesbrough
17 OctSouthampton0–0Bolton
13 OctWolves1–3Bolton
10 OctBolton1–2Stoke City
20 SeptNorwich3–4Bolton

Millwall

LDLWD
24 OctPortsmouth2–1Millwall
17 OctMillwall2–2Lincoln
13 OctMillwall0–1Swansea
10 OctPreston0–1Millwall
19 SeptMillwall2–2West Ham

Bolton vs Millwall: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
18Bolton124-2-616:2314

Bolton vs Millwall: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Bolton or Millwall?

Bolton have the better of the head to head: 7 wins to 3, with 4 draws.

How did the last meeting between Bolton and Millwall end?

The last meeting (5/9/26, Championship) finished Millwall 4–0 Bolton.

How many goals are scored when Bolton play Millwall?

On average there are 2.4 goals per match, both teams have scored in 50% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 29% of them.

When do Bolton and Millwall play next?

Next match: Bolton vs Millwall, 10 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Bolton vs Millwall head to head

A full head to head of Bolton and Millwall: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.