Championship
Home › Bolton vs Charlton: H2H

Bolton vs Charlton: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Bolton vs Charlton: head to head record

Bolton
675
Charlton
Bolton winsDrawsCharlton wins
Matches played18
Goals (total)28 : 23
Goals per match2.8
Both teams scored72%
Over 2.5 goals56%
Bolton: clean sheets22%
Charlton: clean sheets17%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Bolton vs Charlton: next match

Tue 3 Nov · 19:45Charlton–Bolton
Championship

Bolton vs Charlton: what the head to head says

Bolton come out on top in the meetings so far (6 wins against 5; 7 draws). Matches between these teams average 2.8 goals; both sides have scored in 72% of them and 56% have gone over 2.5 goals.

The last meeting (21/1/25, League One) finished Bolton 1–2 Charlton. The teams meet again on 3 November 2026 at 19:45 (Championship).

Bolton vs Charlton: all meetings

21/1/25Bolton1–2CharltonLeague One · 2024 · HT 0–0
24/8/24Charlton2–0BoltonLeague One · 2024 · HT 1–0
17/2/24Bolton3–3CharltonLeague One · 2023 · HT 1–2
28/10/23Charlton0–2BoltonLeague One · 2023 · HT 0–2
28/1/23Charlton1–2BoltonLeague One · 2022 · HT 0–1
3/9/22Bolton3–1CharltonLeague One · 2022 · HT 2–1
8/2/22Bolton2–1CharltonLeague One · 2021 · HT 1–0
28/9/21Charlton1–4BoltonLeague One · 2021 · HT 1–1
28/1/17Bolton1–2CharltonLeague One · 2016 · HT 1–2
27/8/16Charlton1–1BoltonLeague One · 2016 · HT 0–0
19/4/16Bolton0–0CharltonChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0
15/12/15Charlton2–2BoltonChampionship · 2015 · HT 2–2
14/4/15Bolton1–1CharltonChampionship · 2014 · HT 0–1
21/10/14Charlton2–1BoltonChampionship · 2014 · HT 1–0
18/4/14Charlton0–0BoltonChampionship · 2013 · HT 0–0
21/12/13Bolton1–1CharltonChampionship · 2013 · HT 1–1
30/3/13Charlton3–2BoltonChampionship · 2012 · HT 1–2
15/12/12Bolton2–0CharltonChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–0

Score colours are from Bolton's point of view.

Bolton vs Charlton: results by competition

PBoltonDrawsCharlton
League One10523
Championship8152

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Bolton vs Charlton: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Bolton934214:11
Home: Charlton933312:14

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Bolton vs Charlton: records and streaks

Bolton

  • Biggest win28/9/21 · Charlton 1–4 Bolton
  • Most recent win28/10/23 · Charlton 0–2 Bolton
  • Longest unbeaten run6

Charlton

  • Biggest win24/8/24 · Charlton 2–0 Bolton
  • Most recent win21/1/25 · Bolton 1–2 Charlton
  • Longest unbeaten run9

Bolton vs Charlton: current form

Bolton

LDWLW
23 OctBolton1–5Middlesbrough
17 OctSouthampton0–0Bolton
13 OctWolves1–3Bolton
10 OctBolton1–2Stoke City
20 SeptNorwich3–4Bolton

Charlton

LLDDL
24 OctCharlton1–3Norwich
17 OctWatford2–0Charlton
13 OctBurnley2–2Charlton
10 OctCharlton1–1Bristol City
19 SeptCardiff3–1Charlton

Bolton vs Charlton: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
19Charlton123-5-411:1814

Bolton vs Charlton: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Bolton or Charlton?

Bolton come out on top in the meetings so far (6 wins against 5; 7 draws).

How did the last meeting between Bolton and Charlton end?

The last meeting (21/1/25, League One) finished Bolton 1–2 Charlton.

How many goals are scored when Bolton play Charlton?

Matches between these teams average 2.8 goals; both sides have scored in 72% of them and 56% have gone over 2.5 goals.

When do Bolton and Charlton play next?

Next match: Charlton vs Bolton, 3 November 2026 at 19:45 (Championship).

Bolton vs Charlton head to head

Here are all the meetings between Bolton and Charlton: who has won how often, how many goals have been scored, how it looks in each competition and at home or away. Tips for Championship matches are on the league page, with more in the Predictions section.