Championship
Home › Blackburn vs Swansea: H2H

Blackburn vs Swansea: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Blackburn vs Swansea: head to head record

Blackburn
649
Swansea
Blackburn winsDrawsSwansea wins
Matches played19
Goals (total)24 : 30
Goals per match2.8
Both teams scored58%
Over 2.5 goals63%
Blackburn: clean sheets16%
Swansea: clean sheets26%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Blackburn vs Swansea: next match

Sat 31 Oct · 15:00Swansea–Blackburn
Championship

Blackburn vs Swansea: what the head to head says

The record favours Swansea: 9 wins to 6 and 4 draws. Their meetings average 2.8 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 58% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 63%.

The last meeting (20/1/26, Championship) finished Swansea 3–1 Blackburn. The teams meet again on 31 October 2026 at 15:00 (Championship).

Blackburn vs Swansea: all meetings

20/1/26Swansea3–1BlackburnChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–1
30/9/25Blackburn1–2SwanseaChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–1
22/2/25Swansea3–0BlackburnChampionship · 2024 · HT 2–0
19/10/24Blackburn1–0SwanseaChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–0
2/3/24Swansea2–1BlackburnChampionship · 2023 · HT 2–0
28/10/23Blackburn0–1SwanseaChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–1
18/2/23Blackburn1–0SwanseaChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
6/8/22Swansea0–3BlackburnChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–1
5/2/22Swansea1–0BlackburnChampionship · 2021 · HT 1–0
7/8/21Blackburn2–1SwanseaChampionship · 2021 · HT 1–0
9/3/21Blackburn1–1SwanseaChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–1
31/10/20Swansea2–0BlackburnChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–0
29/2/20Blackburn2–2SwanseaChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–1
11/12/19Swansea1–1BlackburnChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–1
5/5/19Blackburn2–2SwanseaChampionship · 2018 · HT 1–2
23/10/18Swansea3–1BlackburnChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–1
24/1/15Blackburn3–1SwanseaFA Cup · 2014 · HT 1–1
14/4/12Swansea3–0BlackburnPremier League · 2011 · HT 2–0
3/12/11Blackburn4–2SwanseaPremier League · 2011 · HT 2–1

Score colours are from Blackburn's point of view.

Blackburn vs Swansea: results by competition

PBlackburnDrawsSwansea
Championship16448
Premier League2101
FA Cup1100

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Blackburn vs Swansea: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Blackburn1053217:12
Home: Swansea971118:7

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Blackburn vs Swansea: records and streaks

Blackburn

  • Biggest win6/8/22 · Swansea 0–3 Blackburn
  • Most recent win19/10/24 · Blackburn 1–0 Swansea
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Swansea

  • Biggest win22/2/25 · Swansea 3–0 Blackburn
  • Most recent win20/1/26 · Swansea 3–1 Blackburn
  • Longest unbeaten run6

Blackburn vs Swansea: current form

Blackburn

WLWWD
24 OctBlackburn2–0Wrexham
17 OctWest Brom3–2Blackburn
13 OctBristol City0–1Blackburn
10 OctBlackburn2–1Cardiff
19 SeptPortsmouth2–2Blackburn

Swansea

LLWWW
24 OctQPR5–0Swansea
17 OctSwansea0–1West Ham
13 OctMillwall0–1Swansea
10 OctSwansea2–1Norwich
19 SeptLincoln1–2Swansea

Blackburn vs Swansea: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618

Blackburn vs Swansea: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Blackburn or Swansea?

The record favours Swansea: 9 wins to 6 and 4 draws.

How did the last meeting between Blackburn and Swansea end?

The last meeting (20/1/26, Championship) finished Swansea 3–1 Blackburn.

How many goals are scored when Blackburn play Swansea?

Their meetings average 2.8 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 58% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 63%.

When do Blackburn and Swansea play next?

Next match: Swansea vs Blackburn, 31 October 2026 at 15:00 (Championship).

Blackburn vs Swansea head to head

Blackburn v Swansea head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.