Championship
Home › Blackburn vs Stoke City: H2H

Blackburn vs Stoke City: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Blackburn vs Stoke City: head to head record

Blackburn
6411
Stoke City
Blackburn winsDrawsStoke City wins
Matches played21
Goals (total)23 : 26
Goals per match2.3
Both teams scored48%
Over 2.5 goals38%
Blackburn: clean sheets14%
Stoke City: clean sheets43%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Blackburn vs Stoke City: next match

Tue 3 Nov · 19:45Blackburn–Stoke City
Championship

Blackburn vs Stoke City: what the head to head says

The record favours Stoke City: 11 wins to 6 and 4 draws. Their meetings average 2.3 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 48% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 38%.

The last meeting (11/4/26, Championship) finished Stoke City 1–1 Blackburn. The teams meet again on 3 November 2026 at 19:45 (Championship).

Blackburn vs Stoke City: all meetings

11/4/26Stoke City1–1BlackburnChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1
4/10/25Blackburn1–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
12/3/25Stoke City1–0BlackburnChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–0
6/11/24Blackburn0–2Stoke CityChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
10/2/24Blackburn3–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2023 · HT 3–1
25/11/23Stoke City0–3BlackburnChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–1
10/3/23Stoke City3–2BlackburnChampionship · 2022 · HT 2–0
27/8/22Blackburn0–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–1
18/4/22Blackburn0–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–1
27/11/21Stoke City0–1BlackburnChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
16/1/21Blackburn1–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–1
19/12/20Stoke City1–0BlackburnChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–0
26/2/20Blackburn0–0Stoke CityChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–0
30/11/19Stoke City1–2BlackburnChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–1
6/4/19Blackburn0–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–1
22/9/18Stoke City2–3BlackburnChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–2
14/2/15Blackburn4–1Stoke CityFA Cup · 2014 · HT 2–1
2/1/12Blackburn1–2Stoke CityPremier League · 2011 · HT 0–2
26/11/11Stoke City3–1BlackburnPremier League · 2011 · HT 1–0
26/12/10Blackburn0–2Stoke CityPremier League · 2010 · HT 0–0
2/10/10Stoke City1–0BlackburnPremier League · 2010 · HT 0–0

Score colours are from Blackburn's point of view.

Blackburn vs Stoke City: results by competition

PBlackburnDrawsStoke City
Championship16547
Premier League4004
FA Cup1100

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Blackburn vs Stoke City: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Blackburn1123610:13
Home: Stoke City1051413:13

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Blackburn vs Stoke City: records and streaks

Blackburn

  • Biggest win25/11/23 · Stoke City 0–3 Blackburn
  • Most recent win10/2/24 · Blackburn 3–1 Stoke City
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Stoke City

  • Biggest win6/11/24 · Blackburn 0–2 Stoke City
  • Most recent win12/3/25 · Stoke City 1–0 Blackburn
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Blackburn vs Stoke City: current form

Blackburn

WLWWD
24 OctBlackburn2–0Wrexham
17 OctWest Brom3–2Blackburn
13 OctBristol City0–1Blackburn
10 OctBlackburn2–1Cardiff
19 SeptPortsmouth2–2Blackburn

Stoke City

DWLWW
24 OctStoke City0–0Bristol City
17 OctDerby0–1Stoke City
13 OctStoke City2–3Middlesbrough
10 OctBolton1–2Stoke City
19 SeptStoke City2–1Sheffield Utd

Blackburn vs Stoke City: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618

Blackburn vs Stoke City: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Blackburn or Stoke City?

The record favours Stoke City: 11 wins to 6 and 4 draws.

How did the last meeting between Blackburn and Stoke City end?

The last meeting (11/4/26, Championship) finished Stoke City 1–1 Blackburn.

How many goals are scored when Blackburn play Stoke City?

Their meetings average 2.3 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 48% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 38%.

When do Blackburn and Stoke City play next?

Next match: Blackburn vs Stoke City, 3 November 2026 at 19:45 (Championship).

Blackburn vs Stoke City head to head

Blackburn v Stoke City head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.