Championship
Home › Blackburn vs Middlesbrough: H2H

Blackburn vs Middlesbrough: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Blackburn vs Middlesbrough: head to head record

Blackburn
10115
Middlesbrough
Blackburn winsDrawsMiddlesbrough wins
Matches played26
Goals (total)21 : 17
Goals per match1.5
Both teams scored42%
Over 2.5 goals23%
Blackburn: clean sheets46%
Middlesbrough: clean sheets35%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Blackburn vs Middlesbrough: next match

Tue 2 Mar · 19:45Middlesbrough–Blackburn
Championship

Blackburn vs Middlesbrough: what the head to head says

The record favours Blackburn: 10 wins to 5 and 11 draws. Their meetings average 1.5 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 42% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 23%.

The last meeting (22/8/26, Championship) finished Blackburn 2–1 Middlesbrough. The teams meet again on 2 March 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Blackburn vs Middlesbrough: all meetings

22/8/26Blackburn2–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–1
21/3/26Blackburn0–0MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
26/12/25Middlesbrough0–0BlackburnChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
4/4/25Blackburn0–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–2
11/1/25Middlesbrough0–1BlackburnFA Cup · 2024 · HT 0–0
27/11/24Middlesbrough0–1BlackburnChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
16/3/24Middlesbrough0–0BlackburnChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
16/9/23Blackburn2–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2023 · HT 1–0
29/12/22Blackburn1–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–0
15/10/22Middlesbrough1–2BlackburnChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–2
24/1/22Blackburn1–0MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
28/8/21Middlesbrough1–1BlackburnChampionship · 2021 · HT 1–1
24/1/21Middlesbrough0–1BlackburnChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–0
3/11/20Blackburn0–0MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–0
1/2/20Middlesbrough1–1BlackburnChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–0
17/8/19Blackburn1–0MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–0
17/2/19Blackburn0–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–1
8/12/18Middlesbrough1–1BlackburnChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–1
1/3/16Blackburn2–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0
6/2/16Middlesbrough1–1BlackburnChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0
28/12/14Blackburn0–0MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2014 · HT 0–0
29/11/14Middlesbrough1–1BlackburnChampionship · 2014 · HT 0–0
8/2/14Middlesbrough0–0BlackburnChampionship · 2013 · HT 0–0
2/11/13Blackburn1–0MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2013 · HT 0–0
26/12/12Middlesbrough1–0BlackburnChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–0
21/9/12Blackburn1–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–1

Score colours are from Blackburn's point of view.

Blackburn vs Middlesbrough: results by competition

PBlackburnDrawsMiddlesbrough
Championship259115
FA Cup1100

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Blackburn vs Middlesbrough: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Blackburn1363411:10
Home: Middlesbrough131847:10

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Blackburn vs Middlesbrough: records and streaks

Blackburn

  • Biggest win22/8/26 · Blackburn 2–1 Middlesbrough
  • Most recent win22/8/26 · Blackburn 2–1 Middlesbrough
  • Longest unbeaten run7

Middlesbrough

  • Biggest win4/4/25 · Blackburn 0–2 Middlesbrough
  • Most recent win4/4/25 · Blackburn 0–2 Middlesbrough
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Blackburn vs Middlesbrough: current form

Blackburn

WLWWD
24 OctBlackburn2–0Wrexham
17 OctWest Brom3–2Blackburn
13 OctBristol City0–1Blackburn
10 OctBlackburn2–1Cardiff
19 SeptPortsmouth2–2Blackburn

Middlesbrough

WDWWD
23 OctBolton1–5Middlesbrough
17 OctMiddlesbrough2–2Cardiff
13 OctStoke City2–3Middlesbrough
10 OctMiddlesbrough1–0Wolves
19 SeptBirmingham2–2Middlesbrough

Blackburn vs Middlesbrough: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618

Blackburn vs Middlesbrough: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Blackburn or Middlesbrough?

The record favours Blackburn: 10 wins to 5 and 11 draws.

How did the last meeting between Blackburn and Middlesbrough end?

The last meeting (22/8/26, Championship) finished Blackburn 2–1 Middlesbrough.

How many goals are scored when Blackburn play Middlesbrough?

Their meetings average 1.5 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 42% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 23%.

When do Blackburn and Middlesbrough play next?

Next match: Middlesbrough vs Blackburn, 2 March 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Blackburn vs Middlesbrough head to head

Blackburn v Middlesbrough head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.