Championship
Home › Blackburn vs Bristol City: H2H

Blackburn vs Bristol City: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Blackburn vs Bristol City: head to head record

Blackburn
1059
Bristol City
Blackburn winsDrawsBristol City wins
Matches played24
Goals (total)33 : 30
Goals per match2.6
Both teams scored46%
Over 2.5 goals42%
Blackburn: clean sheets33%
Bristol City: clean sheets25%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Blackburn vs Bristol City: next match

Tue 16 Feb · 19:45Blackburn–Bristol City
Championship

Blackburn vs Bristol City: what the head to head says

Blackburn have the better of the head to head: 10 wins to 9, with 5 draws. On average there are 2.6 goals per match, both teams have scored in 46% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 42% of them.

The last meeting (13/10/26, Championship) finished Bristol City 0–1 Blackburn. The teams meet again on 16 February 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Blackburn vs Bristol City: all meetings

13/10/26Bristol City0–1BlackburnChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–1
24/2/26Blackburn1–2Bristol CityChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–2
4/11/25Bristol City0–1BlackburnChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1
25/1/25Bristol City2–1BlackburnChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–1
14/9/24Blackburn3–0Bristol CityChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–0
10/4/24Bristol City5–0BlackburnChampionship · 2023 · HT 2–0
12/12/23Blackburn2–1Bristol CityChampionship · 2023 · HT 1–0
21/1/23Bristol City1–1BlackburnChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
3/9/22Blackburn2–3Bristol CityChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–1
12/3/22Blackburn0–1Bristol CityChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
20/11/21Bristol City1–1BlackburnChampionship · 2021 · HT 1–0
17/3/21Blackburn0–0Bristol CityChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–0
9/12/20Bristol City1–0BlackburnChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–0
20/6/20Blackburn3–1Bristol CityChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–1
14/12/19Bristol City0–2BlackburnChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–1
9/2/19Blackburn0–1Bristol CityChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0
2/9/18Bristol City4–1BlackburnChampionship · 2018 · HT 1–1
17/4/17Blackburn1–1Bristol CityChampionship · 2016 · HT 0–1
22/10/16Bristol City1–0BlackburnChampionship · 2016 · HT 0–0
23/4/16Blackburn2–2Bristol CityChampionship · 2015 · HT 1–0
5/12/15Bristol City0–2BlackburnChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0
2/2/13Blackburn2–0Bristol CityChampionship · 2012 · HT 1–0
5/1/13Blackburn2–0Bristol CityFA Cup · 2012 · HT 1–0
15/9/12Bristol City3–5BlackburnChampionship · 2012 · HT 1–1

Score colours are from Blackburn's point of view.

Blackburn vs Bristol City: results by competition

PBlackburnDrawsBristol City
Championship23959
FA Cup1100

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Blackburn vs Bristol City: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Blackburn1253418:12
Home: Bristol City1252518:15

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Blackburn vs Bristol City: records and streaks

Blackburn

  • Biggest win14/9/24 · Blackburn 3–0 Bristol City
  • Most recent win13/10/26 · Bristol City 0–1 Blackburn
  • Longest unbeaten run5

Bristol City

  • Biggest win10/4/24 · Bristol City 5–0 Blackburn
  • Most recent win24/2/26 · Blackburn 1–2 Bristol City
  • Longest unbeaten run6

Blackburn vs Bristol City: current form

Blackburn

WLWWD
24 OctBlackburn2–0Wrexham
17 OctWest Brom3–2Blackburn
13 OctBristol City0–1Blackburn
10 OctBlackburn2–1Cardiff
19 SeptPortsmouth2–2Blackburn

Bristol City

DLLDW
24 OctStoke City0–0Bristol City
17 OctBristol City0–1Sheffield Utd
13 OctBristol City0–1Blackburn
10 OctCharlton1–1Bristol City
18 SeptBristol City1–0Watford

Blackburn vs Bristol City: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515

Blackburn vs Bristol City: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Blackburn or Bristol City?

Blackburn have the better of the head to head: 10 wins to 9, with 5 draws.

How did the last meeting between Blackburn and Bristol City end?

The last meeting (13/10/26, Championship) finished Bristol City 0–1 Blackburn.

How many goals are scored when Blackburn play Bristol City?

On average there are 2.6 goals per match, both teams have scored in 46% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 42% of them.

When do Blackburn and Bristol City play next?

Next match: Blackburn vs Bristol City, 16 February 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Blackburn vs Bristol City head to head

A full head to head of Blackburn and Bristol City: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.