Championship
Home › Teams › Blackburn › Sam Morsy
Sam Morsy

Sam Morsy: player stats and career

Blackburn · midfielder · Egypt · 34 years old

Who is Sam Morsy?

Sam Morsy – midfielder, from Egypt, aged 34. In the 2026/27 season he plays for Blackburn.

In the 2026/27 season: 13 matches, 0 goals and 1 assist.

In the previous season (2025/26): 20 matches, 1 goal and 0 assists.

Latest transfer: from Bristol City to Blackburn (9 August 2026).

Trophies won: 3; most often League One (2×), League Two (1×).

Sam Morsy: 2026/27 season stats

13Apps
0Goals
1Assists
940Minutes
5Yellow cards
0Red cards
6.8Rating

Club competitions

CompetitionAppsGAMinsCardsRtg
EFL Cup100450/06.6
Championship12018955/06.8
Total13019405/06.8

Sam Morsy: detailed stats

5Shots
1Shots on target
523Passes
7Key passes
88%Pass accuracy
2/3Successful dribbles / attempts
40/84Duels won / total
23Tackles
9Fouls won
16Fouls committed

Totals across all club competitions in 2026/27.

Sam Morsy: 2025/26 season stats

20Apps
1Goals
0Assists
1382Minutes
6.9Rating

Sam Morsy: career

ClubPeriod
Blackburn2026
Bristol City2025
Ipswich2021–2024
Middlesbrough2020
Wigan2015–2019
Chesterfield2013–2014
Port Vale2009–2012

Senior clubs only; youth and reserve teams are not shown.

Sam Morsy: transfers

DateMoveFee
9 August 2026Bristol City → Blackburn
29 June 2026Bristol City → Morsy Samy
29 June 2026Bristol City → Blackburn
1 January 2026Al Kuwait → Bristol City
21 September 2025Al Kuwait → Bristol City
23 July 2025Ipswich → Al Kuwait
31 August 2021Middlesbrough → IpswichNot disclosed
11 September 2020Wigan → MiddlesbroughNot disclosed
1 January 2017Barnsley → WiganNot disclosed
31 August 2016Wigan → BarnsleyLoan
30 January 2016Chesterfield → WiganNot disclosed
1 July 2013Port Vale → ChesterfieldFree transfer

Sam Morsy: trophies

Trophies won: 3.

  • League One2017/2018, 2015/20162×
  • League Two2013/20141×

Sam Morsy: injuries and absences

ReasonFromTo
absence14 February 202521 February 2025
suspended22 December 202428 December 2024
absence26 October 20241 November 2024
suspended7 January 202423 January 2024
suspended6 October 201920 October 2019
suspended27 January 201910 February 2019

Sam Morsy: frequently asked questions

How many goals has Sam Morsy scored in 2026/27?

In 2026/27, Sam Morsy has 0 goals and 1 assist in 13 matches.

Which club does Sam Morsy play for?

Sam Morsy (midfielder) plays for Blackburn in 2026/27. Nationality: Egypt.

How old is Sam Morsy?

Sam Morsy is 34 years old. Date of birth: 10 September 1991.

What was Sam Morsy's latest transfer?

From Bristol City to Blackburn, 9 August 2026.

What trophies has Sam Morsy won?

Trophies won: 3; most often League One (2×), League Two (1×).

About Sam Morsy

This page on Sam Morsy (Egypt) sums up his season stats, career, transfers and trophies. He currently plays for Blackburn; the whole squad is on the club's page.